KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stanzform

English translation: punched


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stanzform
English translation:punched
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

03:49 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stanzform
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. This section deals with the inner and outer boxes of the product. Not sure about Stanzform! "Einfacher Faltkarton ohne Klebeverbindung (Stanzform) ohne Seitenschlitze"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
punched
Explanation:
Stanzen in this context means to punch. This means that the box (in flat form) was punched out of cardboard by a machine.

SOurce: been at it too long, I guess
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1flong
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1punched
Alison Schwitzgebel
4moldedgangels
4punch shape/punch mold
Translations4IT
4cutting die format/shape
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
punched


Explanation:
Stanzen in this context means to punch. This means that the box (in flat form) was punched out of cardboard by a machine.

SOurce: been at it too long, I guess

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutting die format/shape


Explanation:
the shap, which a punched/cut carton would have

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punch shape/punch mold


Explanation:
punch = Stanz-
shape/mold = Form

Form f BAU form, DRUCK forme (BrE), printing form (AmE), FERTIG chase, die, KUNSTSTOFF, MASCHINEN mold (AmE), mould (BrE), METALL mold (AmE), mould (BrE), shape, PATENT Zusammenfassung form, TEXTIL shape



Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
molded


Explanation:
Plain folding carton, non-glued [without gluing] (molded) without lateral vents.


I would just say "molded"

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flong


Explanation:
I know it's hard to believe, but my paper industry glossary is really good and up-to-date.
The glossary says that Stanzform is "flong" in English.
It gives synomyms for Stanzform as follows: Matrizenpapier,Druckform, and Giessform.
In French the word is "flan de clicherie."


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: Just did one for Schweicker u. Söhne Papierfabrik/ Germany, their submitted glossary quotes the same word
1 day 10 hrs