KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

E-Welle

English translation: E-flute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:E-Welle
English translation:E-flute
Entered by: Mats Wiman

03:50 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: E-Welle
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. This sentence is from a section dealing with packaging requirements "E-Welle: 110 gr Wellenstoff"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
E-flute
Explanation:
A name for a certain carton thickness.
A strange way of indicating measures. The corrugated carton with a measure of
1,7-2,2 mm thickness is called E-flute (miniwell in Swedish)
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Dankeschön
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5E-flute
Mats Wiman
5E-Wave
Translations4IT
5E-flute
Mats Wiman
4 -1E-corrugation grade:gangels


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E-Wave


Explanation:
E wave n (electric wave) ELEC ENG, PHYS, TELECOM E-Welle f, TM-Welle f



    Langenscheidt
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Turner: correct, couldn't be simple
6 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
26 mins

disagree  Trudy Peters: This is not about the phone, but the packaging
1 hr

disagree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Trudy is right
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
E-flute


Explanation:
A name for a certain carton thickness.
A strange way of indicating measures. The corrugated carton with a measure of
1,7-2,2 mm thickness is called E-flute (miniwell in Swedish)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Dankeschön

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
53 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
2 hrs

agree  Robert Creutz
8 hrs

agree  Tao Weber
1 day 14 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
E-flute


Explanation:
A name for a certain carton thickness.
A strange way of indicating measures. The corrugated carton with a measure of
1,7-2,2 mm thickness is called E-flute (miniwell in Swedish)

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
E-corrugation grade:


Explanation:
110 g corrugated material

(an alternative, because packaging material comes frequently in corrugated form, "fluted" is more in the sense of "kanneliert")

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Creutz: "E-flute corrugated ..." is the U.S. term.
7 hrs