KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Markenanspruch

English translation: branding requirements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Markenanspruch
English translation:branding requirements
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

04:09 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Markenanspruch
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. Is this "brand requirements"??
"Markenanspruch entsprechend der Positionierung der Produkte"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
branding requirements
Explanation:
is what I would use
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
and is what i used, cheers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4branding claimsgangels
4brand monopolyIngrid Grzeszik
4brand monopolyIngrid Grzeszik
4branding requirements
Alison Schwitzgebel
3brand demand
Translations4IT
1"brand claim" or "brand standard"Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding requirements


Explanation:
is what I would use

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
and is what i used, cheers :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brand demand


Explanation:
Demand = Anspruch

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand monopoly


Explanation:
could be what you are looking for

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brand monopoly


Explanation:
Here is my explanation:

the question of brand monopoly with respect to computer components does not arise when people buy branded computers


    Reference: http://www.zdnetindia.com/supercentre/desktops/stories/31495...
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"brand claim" or "brand standard"


Explanation:
If they are talking about how much class (how expensive) the packaging should have, "brand standard" might be good.

If they are talking about what message the packaging should convey to the buyer, "brand claim" could fit.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
branding claims


Explanation:
relative to the products' positioning

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508