KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Höhenkonzept

English translation: two different box heights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zwei Höhenkonzepte
English translation:two different box heights
Entered by: Alison Schwitzgebel

04:11 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Höhenkonzept
Text about sales packaging for a telephone. Sentence is "Für die xxx Produktlinien yyy 4000/5000 gibt es derzeit von der Gestaltung und von der Konstruktion (Außenmaße) zwei Verpackungsvarianten („2 Höhenkonzept“)" I am having trouble with Höhenkonzept
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
two different box heights
Explanation:
i.e. there are two packaging heights to choose from.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1two different box heights
Alison Schwitzgebel
4concept of two heightsUlla Haufe
4position concept/hight concept
Translations4IT
4height dimensions (height standards)gangels


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
two different box heights


Explanation:
i.e. there are two packaging heights to choose from.

HTH

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: yes.
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
position concept/hight concept


Explanation:
try one of these???

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
height dimensions (height standards)


Explanation:
I never came across the word, it's one of those artificial constructs, but "Konzept" is somewhat interchangeable with "dimension", Like "thinking in those dimensions", i.e "conceptualize accordingly". "Standards" is always a safe fallback position

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concept of two heights


Explanation:
I normally smile about the German way to invent pompous words, but in this case I would consider to translate it, because they want to indicate, that there is an idea, a concept, behind the term.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156