KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

multiplizierbar

English translation: Gift boxes for XX must fit products with and without


05:09 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: multiplizierbar
Having trouble phrasing this one, any ideas "Die Giftboxen der xx´s müssen auf die Größe der Giftbox mit und ohne Anrufbeantworter multiplizierbar sein"
Nick Smith, BA (Hons.), Dipl. Uebers. (FH Koeln)
United Kingdom
English translation:Gift boxes for XX must fit products with and without
Explanation:
answering machine.

multiplizierbar = reproduzierbar = reproducible

I would rephrase, see above
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Gift boxes for XX must fit products with and without
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4comment
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4multiples of
Trudy Peters
3multiply-able
Translations4IT
2size increase
jccantrell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multiply-able


Explanation:
try this?

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gift boxes for XX must fit products with and without


Explanation:
answering machine.

multiplizierbar = reproduzierbar = reproducible

I would rephrase, see above

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4 hrs

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly.
5 hrs

agree  Stephie Dostal
6 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Seems plausible to me.
10 hrs

neutral  Trudy Peters: I thin we're talking about two different sizes, though
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Do you think so? Then, they could have written: "We need the gift boxes in two sizes for xxx with or without answering machine" ? < Need a dejargonizer >

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
size increase


Explanation:
It must be possible to increase the size of the xx gift boxes to those both with and without a telephone answering machine.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multiples of


Explanation:
While I basically agree with Ursula, I think what they mean is that each larger size has to be a multiple of the smaller size. In other words, the size for the phone with the answering machine would be exactly twice as big as the one without, etc.
I'll leave it up to Nick to put the sentence together :-))

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
My problem with this sentence is this:
A dimension can be multiplied by (= multipliziert mit) some other number.
Hier they multiply something to the size of another box (or say that it can be done). This does not translate to 'muss **auf** die Groesse multiplizierbar sein'. This kind of expression does not exist in German. Well, growing up there, getting a PhD, working and living - and I never ever heard a phrase like that.

My suggestion: ASK THE CLIENT!
(I once did something similar. The phrase in question vanished from the manuscript!)

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242