KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Bearbeitungskapazität MT

English translation: processing capacity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bearbeitungskapazität
English translation:processing capacity
Entered by: Kim Metzger

13:52 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / contract proposal
German term or phrase: Bearbeitungskapazität MT
This is from a contract proposal to perform work on software integration. Various companies are participating and sharing the work. So far the best thing I can come up with is *work capacity* and I have no idea what MT means.
5. Bearbeitung durch:
T-Systems debis Systemhaus Bearbeitungskapazität: 30 MT
(Verantwortlich für das Ergebnis des Arbeitspaketes)
- Durcharbeiten des Lastenheftes
- Herausarbeiten kritischer Prozesse
- Darstellen von Änderungsbedarf
- Zusammenfassung der Stellungnahmen der Projektpartner
- Bereitstellen der Zusammenfassung für die Projektpartner
Kim Metzger
Mexico
"processing capacity"
Explanation:
see under comment to first answer
Selected response from:

Christa Zeller Thomas
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"processing capacity"Christa Zeller Thomas
4handling or processing capacity - man daysJEMC
4 -1duration: 30 man-daysUlla Haufe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
duration: 30 man-days


Explanation:
necessary capacity of human ressources, but I think to say duration hits the nail on the head


    Reference: http://www.prestwood.com/
    Reference: http://www.qbizm.com/internetintegrationandservices.html
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Christa Zeller Thomas: I agree with the "man-days" part, but I wouldn't translate it as "duration". Instead, I would, quite literally, call it "processing capacity", because the Systemhaus is able to provide 30 man-days in processing capacity.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"processing capacity"


Explanation:
see under comment to first answer

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): Yes, that's it - nice to "see" you, Christa!
10 mins
  -> Thanks! Incredible that you have time to visit ProZ

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handling or processing capacity - man days


Explanation:
Bearbeitung translates to handling or processing
MT stands for Manntäge, a technical term which translates to man days.

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12