KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lagerlaterne

English translation: bearing box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lagerlaterne
English translation:bearing box
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

18:12 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lagerlaterne
Context: Flachschieber

angeschlossen sind folgende Herstellvarianten:
xxx Flchschieber
yyy Absperrschieber
...
-mit Handkurbel oder Kettenhandrad
- mit Druckluftzylinder, Drehantriebe
-mit Fussmotor und Kettenübertrieb
- mit Flanschmotor an LAGERLATERNE und Kupplung
-mit Aufsteckgetriebemotor
Elisa Capelão
bearing box
Explanation:
From a bilingual web site:

http://www.ruehrwerke.at/products.htm (then choose the link "Getrieberührwerke")

Als Rührwerksantrieb kommt ein Getriebemotor mit verstärkter Lagerung zum Einsatz. Die Rührwelle ist in der Lagerlaterne zusätzlich gelagert, wodurchsich hohe Drehmomente bei gleichzeitig langen Rührwellen übertragen lassen. Es sind freie Rührwellenlängen bis 20m realisierbar. Die Motorleistung liegt zwischen 0,25 und 90 kW. Die Drehzahlen liegen zwischen 0,12 und 200 U/min.


http://www.ruehrwerke.at/englisch/products.htm (then choose the link "geared agitators")

The driving unit is a geared motor with reinforced bearings. The agitatorshaft has an additional bearing in the bearing box. This allows a transmission of high torque`s by simultaneously long shafts. The maximum length of the agitator shaft will be 20m. The motorpower can reach from 0,25 up to 90 kW. Speeds are possible from 0,12 up to 200 rpm.
Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Bearing box makes sense to me. Would have never guessed that Laterne could be box!...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(sealed) bottom bearing
Hans-Henning Judek
3bearing box
Daniela Mühling
1Outdoor flashlight (?)xxxH.A.


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Outdoor flashlight (?)


Explanation:
or: camping flashlight?
(I am guessing)

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 4

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sealed) bottom bearing


Explanation:
This is a part of a fluid mixer, where the baearing has to be watertight, so no splashing fluids can enter. It is the part between motor and shaft


    Reference: http://www.nettco.com/new/corporate.html
    Reference: http://www.wegema.de/Ruhrwerke/ruhrwerke.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bearing box


Explanation:
From a bilingual web site:

http://www.ruehrwerke.at/products.htm (then choose the link "Getrieberührwerke")

Als Rührwerksantrieb kommt ein Getriebemotor mit verstärkter Lagerung zum Einsatz. Die Rührwelle ist in der Lagerlaterne zusätzlich gelagert, wodurchsich hohe Drehmomente bei gleichzeitig langen Rührwellen übertragen lassen. Es sind freie Rührwellenlängen bis 20m realisierbar. Die Motorleistung liegt zwischen 0,25 und 90 kW. Die Drehzahlen liegen zwischen 0,12 und 200 U/min.


http://www.ruehrwerke.at/englisch/products.htm (then choose the link "geared agitators")

The driving unit is a geared motor with reinforced bearings. The agitatorshaft has an additional bearing in the bearing box. This allows a transmission of high torque`s by simultaneously long shafts. The maximum length of the agitator shaft will be 20m. The motorpower can reach from 0,25 up to 90 kW. Speeds are possible from 0,12 up to 200 rpm.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
Thank you very much! Bearing box makes sense to me. Would have never guessed that Laterne could be box!...