KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schicht

English translation: Shift


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schicht
English translation:Shift
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

18:58 Nov 16, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schicht
Context: Betriebsanleitung für Flachschieber

Ersatzteile
Wir empfehlen die in den Ersatzteilliste gennanten Stückzahlen wie folgt auf Lager zu legen:
Für einem 2-jährigen Betrieb:
Verschleissteile 1x pro Schicht und Jahr
Erstatzteile 1x in 2 Jahren

I don't quite understand what the word Schicht could mean here once we are talking of a significant number of spare parts...

Thank you very much in advance!
Elisa Capelão
shift
Explanation:
The calculation depends of the number of shifts (8 hours working days). The more shifts (e.g. 3) the higher the tear and wear
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues! Both answers make perfect sense ,so I guess its fair to give the points to the first reply.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1shift
Hans-Henning Judek
5shift
Tom Funke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shift


Explanation:
The calculation depends of the number of shifts (8 hours working days). The more shifts (e.g. 3) the higher the tear and wear


    Industry expertise
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you very much to both colleagues! Both answers make perfect sense ,so I guess its fair to give the points to the first reply.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
4 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shift


Explanation:
shift (per shift per year)

It’s just of way of planning/budgeting resources – anything from paint to spare parts. If the shop operates 24 hours (3 shifts) more materials will be needed than for single-shift (8 hours) or double-shift (16 hours) operation.


Searched the web for "pro Schicht und Jahr ". Results 1 - 2 of 2. Search took 0.11 seconds:
[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... L Å NGSHYTTE SCHWEDISCHES LEIMHOLZ 3 Die neue Brettschichtholzfabrik in Långshyttan
hat eine Produktionskapazität von 20 000 m3 pro Schicht und Jahr. Etwa ...
www.langshytte.com/pdf/Tysk_Broschyr.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Schritt für Schritt zur vollen Kapazität
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Die kleinste Pro- duktionslinie auf dem Markt kann etwa 5 Mio. Einheiten pro Schicht
und Jahr produzieren. Da jedoch in den ersten zwei Jahren jeweils 2 I In ...
195.48.239.238/str/pdf/0003pdf/KellyDE.pdf - Similar pages



Searched the web for "pro Schicht". Results 1 - 10 of about 2,280. Search took 0.11 seconds.; e.g. (first 10):
MISCHA Kostenrechnung - [ Translate this page ]
... Arbeitszeit netto pro Tag (Stunden), 7,20. Kosten pro Nettoarbeitsstunde
(DM), 42. Kosten pro Schicht pro Person (DM), 333. zum Anfang der Seite. ...
www.pdgsylt.de/Mischa/MischaKostenrg.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Kann Ihr Unternehmen Wirtschaftlichkeit und ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Sozialabgaben 20 Euro/Mannstunde Personaleinsparung durch WoodEye 1,5 Mitarbeiter
pro Schicht Gesamte Personaleinsparung 1,5 Mitarbeiter Zahl der Schichten 1 ...
www.ivab.se/pdf/_folder_dr_iv_tysk2.pdf - Similar pages

Mundpflege - [ Translate this page ]
... Hygienehandbuch); einmalhandschuhe; ein Handtuch; einmalbecher; ein Mundpflegeset;
eine Einmalklemme (1x pro Schicht wechseln); Spatel (1x pro Schicht wechseln); evtl ...
www.dhzb.de/deutsch/pflege/PS_1_1.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Assistenz bei endotrachealer und nasotrachealer Intubation - [ Translate this page ]
... Qualifikation: Krankenschwester / Pfleger. Beachte: mindestens 1 x pro Schicht
Cuffdruckkontrolle ggf. Entlastung zur Verhütung von Druckschäden an der ...
www.dhzb.de/deutsch/pflege/PS_3_24.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.dhzb.de ]

Heben und Tragen, Beurteilung von Lastenhandhabungen anhand ... - [ Translate this page ]
... 10 mal pro Schicht, Gesamtdauer < 30 min. 10 bis < 40 mal pro Schicht, Gesamtdauer
30 min bis < 1 Stunde. ... 500 mal pro Schicht, Gesamtdauer > 5 Stunden. ...
www.aser.uni-wuppertal.de/prg/lasten/lasten.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Die Leitmerkmalmethode - [ Translate this page ]
... 10 mal pro Schicht, Gesamtdauer < 30 min, 1, Punkte. 1. 10 bis
< 40 mal pro Schicht, Gesamtdauer 30 min bis < 1 Stunde, 2. ...
www.pafs.de/gesund/lasten/lasi_prog.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Der Hafenarbeiterstreik in Surabaya, 5.10.98 - [ Translate this page ]
... Seht ihr das als Erfolg ? Ja, als Erfolg. Unser Lohn liegt weit ueber dem Mindenstlohn,
inzwischen bei 10 100 Rp pro Schicht. Eine Schicht dauert acht Stunden ...
www.umwaelzung.de/hafen.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Datenblätter - [ Translate this page ]
... 55m. BAUHÖHE: 4,95m. ATELIERMIETE A1/A2: pro Schicht
(inkl. Nebenräume), jeweils, 750,00 DM. HEIZUNG ...
www.studio-bendestorf.de/datenbla/daten.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Energy.at Pinboard - [ Translate this page ]
... 08-23 01:09:35. also mal rechnen: (Schicht = 18 Stunden) Eins pro Minute: 1800 ATS
pro Schicht! Zwei pro Minute: 3600 ATS pro Schicht! Drei pro Minute: 7200 ATS ...
www.energy.at/pinboard/read.php?did=2114 - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Searched the web for "per shift per year". Results 1 - 10 of about 36. Search took 0.27 seconds; e.g. (first 10):
[PDF] SAVE $200,000 ANNUALLY PER SHIFT!
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Similar savings for cottage cheese production. $0.05 x 2 x 20 x 50 x 8 x 250 =
$200,000 per shift per year. CULTURED PRODUCTS MANUFACTURERS SAVE $200,000 ...
www.polypack.com/html_docs/DairyPDF0701MSJW.pdf - Similar pages

Can-Am - Differences Between Technologies
... $40.00. CONVENTIONAL AIR SPRAY AT 60 PSI. Overspray
Cost Per Spray Booth, Per Shift, Per Year. Assumed ...
www.canamengineered.com/differences.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

TEKMAX: Newsletter
... by as much as 25% over existing models. This increase will result in a $25,000 savings
per shift per year. The error detection/rejection system will eliminate ...
www.tekmax.com/news/news3.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

A Call Center Research Alliance Burnishes Small Cities' ...
... real estate. Five hundred seats times 50 cents an hour savings times 2,080 hours
should give you about $520,000 to the bottom line per shift per year. We use a ...
www.siteselection.com/issues/2001/sep/p566/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Nichols Ski&Patio
... Since then, we've grown in size, use state-of-the-art presses and machinery, and
boast a production capacity of 20,000 boards per unit per shift per year. And ...
www.nicholsskiandpatio.com/snowboards.php - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Quasar International, Inc.
... of the part. A single RI unit, with appropriate parts handling equipment, typically
inspects about 1 million parts per shift per year. Quasar has delivered RI ...
www.quasarintl.com/main/applications.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Description
... 000 square foot facility which can currently support manufacturing of over 1.5 million
appliance panels and 7 million tags and nameplates per shift, per year. ...
www.hiwassemfg.com/description.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Magazine Article #2
... nitrogen costs are high, such as Asia and Europe, the savings involved in such
an operation can amount to tens of thousands of dollars per shift per year. ...
www.hellerindustries.com/ma2.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Untitled
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... at Långshyttan has a production capacity of 20 000 cu.m. of glulam per shift per
year. Approximately 70 per cent is exported, mainly to Germany and Japan. We ...
www.langshytte.com/pdf/Engelsk_Broschyr.pdf - Similar pages

AW801846-"Vehicle Industry (Australian Automotive Air Pty ...
... be taken with not less than two weeks notice. The amount of such leave shall be up
to ten days per shift per year. The union may choose to bundle these days as ...
www.osiris.gov.au/html/awards/1/AW801846/0/IA000380.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best, Tom


    Google (see above) and industrial experience
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419