KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im letzteren Fall werden auf Basis eines vorher definierten Templates Seiten ers

English translation: In the latter case (or situation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im letzteren Fall werden auf Basis eines vorher definierten Templates Seiten ers
English translation:In the latter case (or situation)
Entered by: Dan McCrosky

06:34 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: im letzteren Fall werden auf Basis eines vorher definierten Templates Seiten ers
Im letzteren Fall werden auf
Basis eines vorher definierten
Templates Seiten erstellt.

Context: EDV
anglist
In the latter case (or situation)
Explanation:
If two cases / situations have been mentioned, "latter" might be good:

In the latter case (or situation), pages would be / are created based on previously defined (or predefined) templates.

There might be two reasons for writing "vorher definierten Templates":

1. The author wants to remind the user to define some templates, or

2. Because s/he is using a foreign word, the author may not be aware of the English definition of the word Template.

HTH

Dan


Selected response from:

Dan McCrosky
Grading comment
agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In the latter case a previously designed template is used to
Dr. Fred Thomson
5In the preceding case
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1 +3In the latter case (or situation)Dan McCrosky


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In the preceding case


Explanation:
pages are created based on predefined templates.

I wonder a bit about this sentence. A template is always predefined. It's the very definition of a template.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In the latter case (or situation)


Explanation:
If two cases / situations have been mentioned, "latter" might be good:

In the latter case (or situation), pages would be / are created based on previously defined (or predefined) templates.

There might be two reasons for writing "vorher definierten Templates":

1. The author wants to remind the user to define some templates, or

2. Because s/he is using a foreign word, the author may not be aware of the English definition of the word Template.

HTH

Dan




Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541
Grading comment
agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth Kantus: predefined:Searched the web for predefined+templates. Results 1 - 10 of about 42,200. Search took 0.22 seconds
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Lieder
1 hr

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the latter case a previously designed template is used to


Explanation:
create pages.

You could say "previously cut or made or set up."
Anyway you do not necessarily use "defined."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
24 mins