KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Aromadichte

English translation: aroma tightness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aromadichte
English translation:aroma tightness
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

14:59 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Plastics manufacturing
German term or phrase: Aromadichte
Plastic containers.
Elise Hendrick
United States
aroma tightness
Explanation:
The pouches are heat-sealed to guarantee
air and thus aroma tightness. With the exception of the Sample and the 2 lbs ...
www.specialteas.com/mystore/about_packing.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1flavourtightPaLa
4aroma tightnessUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aroma tightness


Explanation:
The pouches are heat-sealed to guarantee
air and thus aroma tightness. With the exception of the Sample and the 2 lbs ...
www.specialteas.com/mystore/about_packing.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
thanks for your help

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flavourtight


Explanation:
From the link below;

"Container in various material combination Thermoformed or injected moulded containers of Polyethylene, Polyester, Polypropilene, etc. Available in different thiknesses with or without barrier. Ideal fo food-stuff packaging, pasteurisable, sterilisable, gasflushed, flavourtight,for vacuum and MAP packaging"


    Reference: http://www.reepack.com/sitoinglese/materiali/vaschette.htm
PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Trautewein
4 mins
  -> Thank you. (Or "flavourtightness" ...)