KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Umsetzung

English translation: implementation / implemented


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umsetzung
English translation:implementation / implemented
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

23:00 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Umsetzung
Funktionen werden im Steruergerät umgesetzt.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
implementation / implemented
Explanation:
... functions are implemented in the controller (control device) ...

Sounds reasonable; a more intelligent or exhaustive answer is difficult w/o more context.

Maybe this will work for you.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3implementation / implementedUlrike Lieder
5functions are executed by the controler unitMartin Schneekloth
4convertedShilpa Dawda


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
implementation / implemented


Explanation:
... functions are implemented in the controller (control device) ...

Sounds reasonable; a more intelligent or exhaustive answer is difficult w/o more context.

Maybe this will work for you.


    none needed
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: like implementation as substantive...implemented is adjectival
14 mins
  -> The example given uses an adjectival construction...

agree  Alexander Schleber
2 hrs

agree  gangels: or: executed inside, converted inside
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
functions are executed by the controler unit


Explanation:
just another translation.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converted


Explanation:
functions are converted in the control device.

Shilpa Dawda
India
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8