KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ruckwärtsfahrt

English translation: driving in reverse (gear)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ruckwärtsfahrt
English translation:driving in reverse (gear)
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

23:01 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ruckwärtsfahrt
bei einem Fahrzeug
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
driving in reverse (gear)
Explanation:
Given the rather sparse context, that's the only thing I can think of.

Plenty of references (880+) to support it; here's one example:
When driving in reverse, remember that the front of your car will swing in the opposite direction of your turn. Do not depend on mirrors ...
www.state.nj.us/mvs/dm99/99ch3f.htm
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
i'll work that around for my context
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4driving in reverse (gear)Ulrike Lieder
4 +1backing upgangels


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
driving in reverse (gear)


Explanation:
Given the rather sparse context, that's the only thing I can think of.

Plenty of references (880+) to support it; here's one example:
When driving in reverse, remember that the front of your car will swing in the opposite direction of your turn. Do not depend on mirrors ...
www.state.nj.us/mvs/dm99/99ch3f.htm

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
i'll work that around for my context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke
6 mins

agree  Tao Weber
10 mins

agree  Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
23 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
34 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backing up


Explanation:
e.g., "Please back up to the lamp post"

back into a parking space

(You wouldn't say "reverse into a parking space")

Driving in reverse suggests a continuous action, which nobody would take.

Rückwärtsgang = reverse gear

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
1 hr