KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

verbauen

English translation: install


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:verbauen
English translation:install
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

23:29 Nov 17, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: verbauen
Diese Funktion is nur verfügbar, wenn der Funkschlüssel verbaut ist
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
to install
Explanation:
This function is only available, if the radio key is installed.
Selected response from:

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Grading comment
thanks. the peer-responses were very helpful. "install" was really what worked best in my translaion.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1obstruct, make inaccessible, block
Mats Wiman
4 +1to install
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to install


Explanation:
This function is only available, if the radio key is installed.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
thanks. the peer-responses were very helpful. "install" was really what worked best in my translaion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mats Wiman: The opposite. See below
36 mins

disagree  Tao Weber: It is very tempting to go with installed, but I go with Mats. Verbaut in terms of installing something would be grammatically wrong in German
1 hr

agree  Kevin Fulton: "Verbauen" meaning "to install" is increasingly common in German automotive texts, particularly for BMW and Audi, who use Bavarian tech writers. I've seen this usage literally hundreds of times.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kfulton, I translated 2 BMW specifications during the past 2 weeks, in both the term was used in the sense of "to install", I did check back with the customer on that

agree  jccantrell: I have encountered this in texts from Audi and VW--install was the ONLY choice that made sense
17 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: just came across this question, and fully agree with Kevin and jc - the suggestion offered by Mats is definitely wrong
2979 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
obstruct, make inaccessible, block


Explanation:
This function will only be accessible if the radio key is blocked/made inaccessible

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tao Weber: Sounds like some kind of an override function for alarm or ignition systems that'll only work if the receiver cant detect the radio key
39 mins

agree  Trudy Peters: I would say, "This function is only available..."
6 hrs

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: a native speaker of German would never use "verbaut" in an automotive context to indicate inaccessibility
2979 days