KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Modellsichten

English translation: model views


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Modellsichten
English translation:model views
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:40 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software development
German term or phrase: Modellsichten
This is from a contract proposal for software development. Modellsicht and Rollenmodel are terms I haven't been able to nail down.
2. Arbeitsschwerpunkte
Im Einzelnen werden gemäß der Untergliederung des Arbeitspaketes die folgenden Modellsichten entwickelt:
- Geschäftsprozessmodell
- inkl. Rollen-/Organisationsmodell
- Kooperationskonzept
- Festlegung einheitlicher Verfahren
- Sicherheitskonzept
Sofern bei einzelnen Modellsichten mehrere alternative Sichtweisen die Vorgaben des Lastenheftes erfüllen können, werden diese Alternativen zunächst parallel entwickelt und mit der Projektleitung abgestimmt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
model views
Explanation:
Quite a bit of support (more than 3,000 hits) for "model views", also, incidentally, for "role model".

model-view-controller
In object-oriented programming development, model-view-controller (MVC) is the name of a methodology or design pattern for successfully and efficiently relating the user interface to underlying data models. The MVC pattern is widely used in program development with programming languages such as Java, Smalltalk, C, and C++.
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214607,00.html

When a breakpoint is encountered during execution, the application stops running on the target system. Programmers can then single-step the application from within the model view or source code view, synchronized through MULTI.
www.ghs.com/news/210529r.html

Also see the following for more on role modeling in software development.
www.ifi.uio.no/~trygver/documents/9710-OOPSLA/DistrSys.html
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you also very much for the excellent reference for this very specific subject area.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1model viewsUlrike Lieder
4chart views, personnel chartChrista Zeller Thomas
4modular representationspatpending


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
model views


Explanation:
Quite a bit of support (more than 3,000 hits) for "model views", also, incidentally, for "role model".

model-view-controller
In object-oriented programming development, model-view-controller (MVC) is the name of a methodology or design pattern for successfully and efficiently relating the user interface to underlying data models. The MVC pattern is widely used in program development with programming languages such as Java, Smalltalk, C, and C++.
www.whatis.com/definition/0,,sid9_gci214607,00.html

When a breakpoint is encountered during execution, the application stops running on the target system. Programmers can then single-step the application from within the model view or source code view, synchronized through MULTI.
www.ghs.com/news/210529r.html

Also see the following for more on role modeling in software development.
www.ifi.uio.no/~trygver/documents/9710-OOPSLA/DistrSys.html


    given above
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you also very much for the excellent reference for this very specific subject area.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: much of the German terminology in this area is literally translated from English (where it originates)
2 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modular representations


Explanation:
for Modellsichten.

Rollenmodell is a "(Representation (al diagram) of) Roles and Responsibilities".





    own experience
patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chart views, personnel chart


Explanation:
or "personnel organization chart", but that kind of collides a bit with the "organization chart" which follows it. You could say "personnel organization chart" for "Rollenmodell" and "organization structure chart" for "Organisationsmodell" to differentiate them a bit more.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108