KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Drehfalle

English translation: latch, rotary latch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Drehfalle
English translation:latch, rotary latch
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

15:06 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Drehfalle
Drehfallenzustand der Tuere bei einem Fahrzeug
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
latch
Explanation:
"Position of the door latchin an automobile"

Just finished the "body" section for a car rapair manual :-) into German. So this is authentic.

This is the small two-fingered part which is grabbing around the pin of the "Schließplatte"
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2latch
Hans-Henning Judek
4see detailKen Cox
4degree to which the doors are open
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
degree to which the doors are open


Explanation:
If you had provided more context, I could have helped you find an appropriate wording. As it is, I can only describe the idea being expressed:

how wide open the doors of the vehicle are

There are many ways of expressing this in English, but not with a single word as in German.

Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see detail


Explanation:
If this what I think it is, you're not likely to find the term in any dictionary. Maybe someone with a good understanding of current engineering German and a reasonable grasp of English engineering terminology can help.

'xxxFall' seems to be endemic in German mechanical engineering texts these days (e.g. Last fall, Kerbfall, ...) and as far as I can tell it means 'case' in the context of a classificatory scheme. If you then combine this with something like 'zustand' of 'klasse' as a suffix, you have a marvel of jargon that is very difficult to translate if you don't happen to know the equivalent in the other language (i.e., a semantic translation is not much help).

In your case, you might try a Google search using some simple terms such as 'rotary state', 'rotational state', 'rotary position', 'amount of rotation' , 'degree of door opening' (one at a time) along with as many other possible related terms as you can think of in to see if you hit on anything. It's a brute force approach with no guarantee of success, but sometimes you get lucky. (BTW, my experience with multilingual websites in cases like this is that all too often their translators had no better idea of the translation than you or me.)

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Trudy Peters: I agree with your assessment of website translations!
3 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
latch


Explanation:
"Position of the door latchin an automobile"

Just finished the "body" section for a car rapair manual :-) into German. So this is authentic.

This is the small two-fingered part which is grabbing around the pin of the "Schließplatte"


    Whylidal Automotive dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, you're right (but in this context it's 'latches', and maybe 'rotary' wouldn't be redundant?
6 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: it is most likely "rotary lactches,' but pivoting or pivotal is also possible.
25 mins