KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Primärkreisabschlussarmaturen

English translation: primary circuit (primary coolant loop) isolation valves


19:33 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear technology
German term or phrase: Primärkreisabschlussarmaturen
This refers to coolant circuits in a nuclear powerplant.

Aus gleich gelagerten Gründen und wegen der Bedienbarkeit ist auch die Anordnung der Handabsperrarmaturen und der Primärkreisabschlussarmaturen ausserhalb der Primärzelle sinnvoll. Die daraus resultierende Rohrleitungslänge durch die Wandung der Primärzelle bis zu den Absperrmöglichkeiten erhöhen das Risiko eines nicht absperrbaren Primärrohrleitungsleck nicht signifikant.
Tao Weber
English translation:primary circuit (primary coolant loop) isolation valves
Explanation:
Primary coolant circuit, primary coolant loop and primary circuit are all synonyms. So also are "Absperrarmaturen" and "Abschlussarmaturen", both usually called isolation valves--the preferred terminology--in U.S. nuclear engineering. "Armatur" means just valve here (fittings implied).

Reference: About 30 years of translating nuclear engineering matter, including full-length books, from German, Swedish and Russian to English.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
How could I possibly question such impressive experience?

Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5primary circuit (primary coolant loop) isolation valvesRobert Creutz
4primary circuit valves and fittings
Tom Funke
4primary-circuit end valvesMarcus Malabad
2Main circuit switchWilma Herrera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Main circuit switch


Explanation:
or main circuit shut-off switch

Wilma Herrera
PRO pts in pair: 3

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary-circuit end valves


Explanation:
hmm...looks like a translation test from a recent Proz ad...

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primary circuit valves and fittings


Explanation:
Same reference as in my other answer.

All the best, Tom


    Reference: http://www.google.com
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
primary circuit (primary coolant loop) isolation valves


Explanation:
Primary coolant circuit, primary coolant loop and primary circuit are all synonyms. So also are "Absperrarmaturen" and "Abschlussarmaturen", both usually called isolation valves--the preferred terminology--in U.S. nuclear engineering. "Armatur" means just valve here (fittings implied).

Reference: About 30 years of translating nuclear engineering matter, including full-length books, from German, Swedish and Russian to English.


    Sube, Dictionary of Nuclear Engineering
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
How could I possibly question such impressive experience?

Thanks a lot!