KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Handabschlussarmaturen

English translation: Manual isolation valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Handabschlussarmaturen
English translation:Manual isolation valve
Entered by: Tao Weber

19:34 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Nuclear technology
German term or phrase: Handabschlussarmaturen
This refers to coolant circuits in a nuclear powerplant.

Aus gleich gelagerten Gründen und wegen der Bedienbarkeit ist auch die Anordnung der Handabsperrarmaturen und der Primärkreisabschlussarmaturen ausserhalb der Primärzelle sinnvoll. Die daraus resultierende Rohrleitungslänge durch die Wandung der Primärzelle bis zu den Absperrmöglichkeiten erhöhen das Risiko eines nicht absperrbaren Primärrohrleitungsleck nicht signifikant.
Tao Weber
manually closed [shut-off] valves and fittings
Explanation:
I derived this translation from a current assignment on high-pressure extraction systems (not the same exactly, but involving some of the same piping) and Google:


Searched the web for Armaturen valves fittings. Results 1 - 10 of about 495. Search took 0.10 seconds, e.g. (first 10):
Pharmaceutical Technology - K & H Armaturen GmbH - Aseptic ...
Pharmaceutical ... K & H ARMATUREN GMBH - ASEPTIC VALVES,
FITTINGS AND PROCESS VESSELS. With ...
www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/contractors/process_autom... kh/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Technology - Process Automation and Equipment
... Herpers & Cie GmbH - Customized Precision Industrial Machinery and Spare Parts.
K & H Armaturen GmbH - Aseptic Valves, Fittings and Process Vessels. ...
www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/contractors/process_autom... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pharmaceutical-technology.com ]

Krammer Armaturen: Fire Hydrants, Valves, Dinking Wells, Pipe ... - [ Translate this page ]
ACHTUNG! SIE VERWENDEN EINEN BROWSER,. DER KEINE FRAMES DARSTELLEN
KANN! UM ZUGANG ZUM INHALT DIESES WEB-SITES. ...
www.krammer-armaturen.at/index_e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Produkt
... ANSI VALVES. ANSI ARMATUREN. BALL VALVES. ... DURCHFLUSSMESSER. BUTTERFLY VALVES WITH
ACTUATORS. ENTLÜFTER. CAM AND GROOVE COUPLINGS. FITTINGS UND FLANSCHE. CHECK VALVES. ...
www.alfredmeyer.com/produkt.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Die Frischhut-Gruppe | Armaturen, Formstücke, Gas, Wasser, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Ihr Browser unterstützt leider keine Framedarstellung!
www.frischhut.de/fittings.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Technology - DA Export GmbH - Valves and Fittings
... Within the Deutsche Armaturen group, we manufacture a ... include: penstocks, air relief
valves, hot tapping devices / fittings, auxiliary sealing systems ...
www.water-technology.net/contractors/valves/daexport/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

TACONOVA Haustechnik-Armaturen / Domestic fittings / ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Heating Technology, Valves, Fittings, Balancing, Regulating, Mixing, Venting. TACONOVA,
Haustechnik, Heizungstechnik, Ventile, Armaturen, Abgleichen, Regeln ...
www.taconova.ch/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Range - END-Armaturen GmbH & Co. KG
Our Product Range ... Pressure reducer. Spill Valves. Pressure relief Valves. FRL-units.
Stainless steel Fittings. Pneumatic Fittings.
www.end.de/ea_prod.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MIT-Armaturen GmbH steuert, spart, schafft Mehrwert - [ Translate this page ]
mit, mitchen, armaturen,ventile,kugelhähne ,kugelhahn ... valve ,spill valve ,fittings
,coupling ,pneumatic ,pneumatic parts ... pressure ranged valves ,piston valves ...
www.mitchen.de/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MIV - Metalska industrija Vara?din
... AUFNAHME - INTRODUCTION. ARMATURE - ARMATUREN - VALVES. ZASUN ABSPERRSCHIEBER ... AIR
RELIEF VALVES. HIDRANT HYDRANT HYDRANT. ... UND KANALARMATUREN - FITTINGS AND SEWER ...
miv.hr/katalog.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually in a "nuke" the right term is manual isolation valve. They use this term because you can't shut off manually, you can merely isolate certain sections. While relating to water you're completely right
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4manually closed [shut-off] valves and fittings
Tom Funke
2Manual shut-off switchWilma Herrera


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Manual shut-off switch


Explanation:
Manual switch

Wilma Herrera
PRO pts in pair: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manually closed [shut-off] valves and fittings


Explanation:
I derived this translation from a current assignment on high-pressure extraction systems (not the same exactly, but involving some of the same piping) and Google:


Searched the web for Armaturen valves fittings. Results 1 - 10 of about 495. Search took 0.10 seconds, e.g. (first 10):
Pharmaceutical Technology - K & H Armaturen GmbH - Aseptic ...
Pharmaceutical ... K & H ARMATUREN GMBH - ASEPTIC VALVES,
FITTINGS AND PROCESS VESSELS. With ...
www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/contractors/process_autom... kh/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Pharmaceutical Technology - Process Automation and Equipment
... Herpers & Cie GmbH - Customized Precision Industrial Machinery and Spare Parts.
K & H Armaturen GmbH - Aseptic Valves, Fittings and Process Vessels. ...
www.pharmaceutical-technology.com/contractors/process_autom... - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.pharmaceutical-technology.com ]

Krammer Armaturen: Fire Hydrants, Valves, Dinking Wells, Pipe ... - [ Translate this page ]
ACHTUNG! SIE VERWENDEN EINEN BROWSER,. DER KEINE FRAMES DARSTELLEN
KANN! UM ZUGANG ZUM INHALT DIESES WEB-SITES. ...
www.krammer-armaturen.at/index_e.htm - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Produkt
... ANSI VALVES. ANSI ARMATUREN. BALL VALVES. ... DURCHFLUSSMESSER. BUTTERFLY VALVES WITH
ACTUATORS. ENTLÜFTER. CAM AND GROOVE COUPLINGS. FITTINGS UND FLANSCHE. CHECK VALVES. ...
www.alfredmeyer.com/produkt.htm - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

Die Frischhut-Gruppe | Armaturen, Formstücke, Gas, Wasser, ... - [ Translate this page ]
Ihr Browser unterstützt leider keine Framedarstellung!
www.frischhut.de/fittings.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Water Technology - DA Export GmbH - Valves and Fittings
... Within the Deutsche Armaturen group, we manufacture a ... include: penstocks, air relief
valves, hot tapping devices / fittings, auxiliary sealing systems ...
www.water-technology.net/contractors/valves/daexport/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

TACONOVA Haustechnik-Armaturen / Domestic fittings / ... - [ Translate this page ]
... Heating Technology, Valves, Fittings, Balancing, Regulating, Mixing, Venting. TACONOVA,
Haustechnik, Heizungstechnik, Ventile, Armaturen, Abgleichen, Regeln ...
www.taconova.ch/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Product Range - END-Armaturen GmbH & Co. KG
Our Product Range ... Pressure reducer. Spill Valves. Pressure relief Valves. FRL-units.
Stainless steel Fittings. Pneumatic Fittings.
www.end.de/ea_prod.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

MIT-Armaturen GmbH steuert, spart, schafft Mehrwert - [ Translate this page ]
mit, mitchen, armaturen,ventile,kugelhähne ,kugelhahn ... valve ,spill valve ,fittings
,coupling ,pneumatic ,pneumatic parts ... pressure ranged valves ,piston valves ...
www.mitchen.de/ - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

MIV - Metalska industrija Vara?din
... AUFNAHME - INTRODUCTION. ARMATURE - ARMATUREN - VALVES. ZASUN ABSPERRSCHIEBER ... AIR
RELIEF VALVES. HIDRANT HYDRANT HYDRANT. ... UND KANALARMATUREN - FITTINGS AND SEWER ...
miv.hr/katalog.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom



    Reference: http://www.google.com
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you. Actually in a "nuke" the right term is manual isolation valve. They use this term because you can't shut off manually, you can merely isolate certain sections. While relating to water you're completely right