KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Absperrmöglickeit

English translation: cutoff device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Absperrmöglichkeit
English translation:cutoff device
Entered by: Tao Weber

20:49 Nov 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Absperrmöglickeit
In regards of piping or conduits. Where is the next possible "Absperrmöglichkeit?
Tao Weber
shut off / cutoff device
Explanation:
Absperrklappe f BAU flap, FERTIG Kunststoffinstallationen butterfly valve, HEIZ & KÄLTE butterfly damper, MASCHINEN, WASSERVERSORG shut-off valve

Absperrvorrichtung f HEIZ & KÄLTE gegen Brandübertragung barrier, HYDRAUL Dampfzufuhr cutoff device, KER & GLAS shut-off

Selected response from:

Translations4IT
Grading comment
Perfect!! I never thought of going from something something of no physical substance (Möglichkeit) to a physical thing {device) Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrical lockout locationhschl
4isolating valveChrista Zeller Thomas
4shut off / cutoff device
Translations4IT
4cutoff facility
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutoff facility


Explanation:
Möglichkeit is of course possibility. But I don't think you need to use the word in this context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shut off / cutoff device


Explanation:
Absperrklappe f BAU flap, FERTIG Kunststoffinstallationen butterfly valve, HEIZ & KÄLTE butterfly damper, MASCHINEN, WASSERVERSORG shut-off valve

Absperrvorrichtung f HEIZ & KÄLTE gegen Brandübertragung barrier, HYDRAUL Dampfzufuhr cutoff device, KER & GLAS shut-off




    Routledge
Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730
Grading comment
Perfect!! I never thought of going from something something of no physical substance (Möglichkeit) to a physical thing {device) Thank you so much

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical lockout location


Explanation:
hazardous (electric, pneumatic, hydraulic, etc) energies are controlled with lockouts.

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isolating valve


Explanation:
This is again nuclear engineering terminology; leaks cannot be shut off, they can merely be isolated.

I hate to say this, but the accepted answer is actually wrong.

Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108