KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spielwiese

English translation: possibly playing area


03:47 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spielwiese
No direct context, the word just appears on its own. It is part of a jazz website.
carolmca
English translation:possibly playing area
Explanation:
It's not Spielweise (=way you play something).

Spielwiese ist not a grassy area, either. It's a word only used in the context of a space (real or imagined) where you can be creative and try out new things. Brainstorm, improvise - depending on your area of expertise here.

In the context of a jazz site, I'd go for something involving "improvisation", and while I can't really think of an ideal word, as a native speaker of German I can definitely say that Spielwiese is only used in the sense I described above - this is not a "real" geographical location we're talking about!
Selected response from:

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Grading comment
Mondt´s answer was also very useful but you got there first so you should get the points. Thanks very much!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Playground
Translations4IT
5 +1play areaPegmoe
5 +1playing field
Edward Turner
5SpielwieseManfred Mondt
5possibly playing areaSibyl Marquardt
2 +1playing area
RWSTranslation


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Playground


Explanation:
not sure if this works for you...playground = Spielplatz

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Spielplatz würde man nicht auf einer jazz website verwenden, glaube ich
7 mins

agree  Maya Jurt: Definitely, yes
44 mins

agree  pschmitt: This might refer to "improvisation"
1 hr

agree  Tao Weber: definetly playground, as in: playground for adult/artistical/musical creativity
2 hrs

agree  floorie
2 hrs

agree  Martin Schneekloth
5 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing area


Explanation:
Spielwiese wird hier wahrscheinlich in einem übertragenen Sinne verwendet.

Gemeint ist wahrscheinlich eine Beschreibung entweder des musikalischen Stils in dem sich ein Musiker bewegt oder möglicherweise auch das örtliche gebiet in dem ein Musiker aktiv ist (nicht so wahrscheinlich).

RWSTranslation
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT: it could be Spielweise? musical style as suggested by Pich!!
3 mins
  -> Spielweise wäre auch eine Idee, ich denke jedoch, daß auch Spielwiese durchaus möglich ist.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
playing field


Explanation:
Thats what we call it in England!

Edward Turner
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxpaulagee
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play area


Explanation:
It sounds like this is part of a festival or something. Since I volunteered at several music festivals in the U.S., I know that we usually had designated >>play areas<< with activities for children. I hope this helps.


    volunteer experience
Pegmoe
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: "Spielwiese" is used in many contexts. Would you call a very large bed playground or play area? Well, that's just one of the "Spielwiesen" No, grass, no toys, only play. :-)
9 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
possibly playing area


Explanation:
It's not Spielweise (=way you play something).

Spielwiese ist not a grassy area, either. It's a word only used in the context of a space (real or imagined) where you can be creative and try out new things. Brainstorm, improvise - depending on your area of expertise here.

In the context of a jazz site, I'd go for something involving "improvisation", and while I can't really think of an ideal word, as a native speaker of German I can definitely say that Spielwiese is only used in the sense I described above - this is not a "real" geographical location we're talking about!

Sibyl Marquardt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Mondt´s answer was also very useful but you got there first so you should get the points. Thanks very much!!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Spielwiese


Explanation:
Just to set the record straight: the term refers to a style and not a place.
Many Google Hits refer to a style, see: „Mini-Jazz“, „Spielwiese“ und mehr...
Kreative stilistische Erkundungen für Interpretation, Liedbegleitung und Improvisation am Klavier Für Klavierpädagogen und ihre Schüler, für junge Pianisten aus Mitgliedsorchestern der JMD
und des Verbandes der Berliner Liebhaberorchester und für alle Neugierigen.


Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252