KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Datenentsorgung/Versorgung

English translation: data purging/input


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenentsorgung/Versorgung
English translation:data purging/input
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:07 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software development
German term or phrase: Datenentsorgung/Versorgung
Das Basiskonzept Betrieb legt die folgenden Prozesse fest:
- Maßnahmen zur Sicherstellung eines ausfallsicheren und verlustfreien Betriebs
- Verfahren zur Störungsbeseitigung und Wiederinbetriebnahme
- Datenversorgung der Terminals gemäß Sicherheitskonzept
- Datenentsorgung der Terminals gemäß Sicherheitskonzept
- Datenspeicherung in den Terminals und den Hintergrundsystemen gemäß Sicherheits-konzept
- Verarbeitung und Aufbereitung der Daten für das Clearing mit anderen Betreibern bzw. Verkehrsunternehmen und -verbünde
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Data input / data purging
Explanation:
if it means cleaning up the cache
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits my text best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Data input / data purginggangels
4data removal / data provision (or supply)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Data outflow/ data inflowpatpending


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data outflow/ data inflow


Explanation:
Could say data output / data input but that would clash with the concept of the user role which is the opposite in each case...

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data removal / data provision (or supply)


Explanation:
Computer-Englisch Ein Fachwoerterbuch

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Data input / data purging


Explanation:
if it means cleaning up the cache

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508
Grading comment
Thank you. This fits my text best.