KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kabelzügel

English translation: cable pulley


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kabelzügel
English translation:cable pulley

17:37 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kabelzügel
The context: a system for handicapped people to walk; if they fall down, they use the Kabelzüge to get up again.
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
cable pulley
Explanation:
The device must be something with a mechanical advantage.
We use block and tackle to gain a mechanical advantage, but that sounds a bit cumbersome.
Maybe someone will come up with a better answer.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cable pulley
Dr. Fred Thomson
4cable bridleRobert Creutz


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cable pulley


Explanation:
The device must be something with a mechanical advantage.
We use block and tackle to gain a mechanical advantage, but that sounds a bit cumbersome.
Maybe someone will come up with a better answer.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Translations4IT
4 mins

agree  gangels
6 mins

agree  Hans-Henning Judek: Sounds good
10 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
6 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cable bridle


Explanation:
This is the term (and a literal translation of the German) used in water sports for perhaps similar devices. Don't know if it applies to aids for the handicapped. It does get you back on your water skis!

See the web page below for an illustration of the idea.

Hope this helps!


    Reference: http://www.roho.co.uk/acatalog/Robin_Hood_WS_Casad_227.html
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39