KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ladesicherung

English translation: load securing equipment/device/tie-down


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ladesicherung
English translation:load securing equipment/device/tie-down
Entered by: Mats Wiman

19:58 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ladesicherung
Der Fahrer ist verpflichtet, sich zu vergewissern, daß das Fahrzeug mit Ladesicherungen ausgerüstet ist.
Mats Wiman
Sweden
load securing equipment/device
Explanation:
We are proud to introduce our family of new, unique load securing
technology products that are destined to become a part of the future of the ...
www.quickwinch.com

An efficient load securing protects the consignment from tipping
over, falling down or slipping length- or crossways. Thus the risks of ...
www.brangs-heinrich.de/B H_VSS/en/p_ladung.htm -
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. Pertinent and susggestive answers. With her relevant references and good summing-up, Johanna must get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4cargo securing equipment/device
Translations4IT
4fastener
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4Safety belt/strap
Kemal Mustajbegovic
4load securing equipment/device
Johanna Timm, PhD
4tie-downs
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tie-downs


Explanation:
would be one possibility. Keeps loads from falling off.

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
load securing equipment/device


Explanation:
We are proud to introduce our family of new, unique load securing
technology products that are destined to become a part of the future of the ...
www.quickwinch.com

An efficient load securing protects the consignment from tipping
over, falling down or slipping length- or crossways. Thus the risks of ...
www.brangs-heinrich.de/B H_VSS/en/p_ladung.htm -


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thanks all of you. Pertinent and susggestive answers. With her relevant references and good summing-up, Johanna must get the points.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Safety belt/strap


Explanation:
One possibility. In this case I would use "safety strap".

Regards!


    The Macquarie Dictionary
Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fastener


Explanation:
I'm sorry for double-entry but another useful expresion crossed my mind.

I hope it helps.

Kemal Mustajbegovic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cargo securing equipment/device


Explanation:
Maybe the cargo would work better than load? Otherwise I do agree with Johanna!

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 730