KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Revisionsschacht

English translation: Inspection shaft / manhole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Revisionsschacht
English translation:Inspection shaft / manhole
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

22:47 Nov 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Revisionsschacht
This is part of a text that I am doing on the drainage system of a city. This word appears as a point in one of the tables. There is no sentence as such. The word Schacht appears in the following manner:

Schachtbezeichnung: Standardschacht oder Schacht mit Seiteneinstieg

Another way in which it appears is:

Außenschächte sollen nicht in den Wintermonaten (Nov- Feb). genommen werden.

How would Schacht and Revisionsschact be translated?

Would manhole or sewer be correct???
Bhupali Gupte
inspection shaft/manhole
Explanation:
Ernst has.
'Revisionsschacht, Kontrollschacht m (Abwasser) / inspection chamber

Manhole = inspection shaft, descent shaft

Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats and Conny and Blomguib 2 :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4inspection shaft/manhole
Mats Wiman
5manhole/manway
conny
4manholexxxblomguib


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
inspection shaft/manhole


Explanation:
Ernst has.
'Revisionsschacht, Kontrollschacht m (Abwasser) / inspection chamber

Manhole = inspection shaft, descent shaft



Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Mats and Conny and Blomguib 2 :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anil Goyal: correct
35 mins

agree  Peter Pieper
2 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 hrs

agree  xxxblomguib: manhole is most widely used/=more general than inspection shaft
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
manhole/manway


Explanation:
Bucksch, WB für Architektur, Hochbau und Baustoffe "... a chamber with or without access shaft, constructed over a sewer or principal drain to permit inspection and access for cleaining and maintenance"

conny
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 287

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manhole


Explanation:
manhole would definitely be correct if the text in question is on sewer systems. Sewer would not be; sewer is the whole system.
Revisionsschacht could, I think, be translated by "inspection manhole".

xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 145