KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mauerdurchbruch

English translation: wall opening


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mauerdurchbruch
English translation:wall opening
Entered by: schmurr

01:38 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mauerdurchbruch
Räumliche Darstellung, Zeichnerisch Betrachtet
Keskic Nermin
wall opening
Explanation:
I've often seen this used.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2wall opening
schmurr
5wall penetrationRobert Creutz


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wall opening


Explanation:
I've often seen this used.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle
6 mins

agree  Translations4IT: I agree with that
7 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wall penetration


Explanation:
ONLY if the reference is to pipes, electrical conduits, raceways, etc., running through a wall. Otherwise, wall opening.

Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39