KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

silylendendes Polymer

English translation: sylil terminated


10:46 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: silylendendes Polymer
Document about adhesives and sealants:
"Der Hauptbestandteil ist ein silylendendes spezielles Polymer."
exapno
English translation:sylil terminated
Explanation:
See web page below. This would apply to polymers too.
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
Many thanks, Robert. I still have no idea what a 'silyl' is but it sounds good to me. I couldn't find a trace of anything remotely resembling it anywhere else. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sylil terminatedRobert Creutz
3ending in a silyl groupChris Koenig


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ending in a silyl group


Explanation:
I suspect that this polymer has a silyl group at its end.

From Langenscheidt's Fachwoerterbuch Chemie:

Silylgruppe f H3Si– silyl group

So unless you find a more specific term you could try 'ending in a silyl group' or 'with a silyl group on one end'

HTH
Chris

Chris Koenig
PRO pts in pair: 78

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sylil terminated


Explanation:
See web page below. This would apply to polymers too.


    Reference: http://mail.adfastcorp.com/site/msdsa3.nsf/8a091fdfbc8808338...
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 39
Grading comment
Many thanks, Robert. I still have no idea what a 'silyl' is but it sounds good to me. I couldn't find a trace of anything remotely resembling it anywhere else. Thanks again.