KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Einer Herausforderung gewachsen sein

English translation: Your webmasters are real experts


10:47 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Einer Herausforderung gewachsen sein
Einer Herausforderung ge-
wachsen sein.

Ihre Webmaster sind echte
Experten, die jeder Heraus-
forderung gewachsen sind.
anglist
English translation:Your webmasters are real experts
Explanation:
who can meet any challenge.

another way of saying: Those webmasters are true champions who can meet every challenge everywhere.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Your webmasters are real experts
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +2have risen to all the challenges they have facedmckinnc
4 +2equal to any challengeBeth Kantus
4 +1are up to any challenge, any day.
Maya Jurt
5Your webmasters are real experts who can accept and master any challengeMartin Schneekloth
4good enough to meet challenges
Eva Blanar
4 -1able to defend their position against all challengesIlse Flick


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have risen to all the challenges they have faced


Explanation:
might work

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Sounds good to me
19 mins

disagree  Roddy Tannahill: I don't think this is meant in the past tense. I think it means that they have become sufficiently skilled to cope with anything.
21 mins
  -> The present perfect is not strictly speakinga past tense - it has a connection with the present, hence its use here

agree  Mary Worby: Perhaps, .who can rise to any challenge' - Don't think it's necessarily in the past tense! (-:
21 mins

agree  Maya Jurt
31 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
good enough to meet challenges


Explanation:
... real experts, who are good enough to meet any challenge.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: sounds very good
2 mins
  -> thanks!

disagree  Martin Schneekloth: good enough is a downplay of their abilities and therefore negative
15 mins
  -> well, I am not a native speaker, I agree there might be better terms, I am only sure about the meaning

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your webmasters are real experts


Explanation:
who can meet any challenge.

another way of saying: Those webmasters are true champions who can meet every challenge everywhere.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: I agree with the first part, Ursula - but the second alternative is a bit shaky :(
5 mins
  -> Good you mention it. This was NOT meant as an alternative. (The original is already a bit too strong to be taken seriously!)

agree  Eva Blanar: I only disagree with the "another way", especially I would not have confidence in people praising themselves that much
19 mins
  -> You are right! I just wanted to hint at the fact that the original is rather non-specific.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equal to any challenge


Explanation:
Your/their webmasters are genuine or bonafide experts equal to any challenge


If the I in Ihre would be capitalized even it it weren't the first word in the sentence, then it's "your", otherwise it would be their. You can probably tell best anyway from the context.

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: linguistically the very best
32 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: Perfect!
39 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Your webmasters are real experts who can accept and master any challenge


Explanation:
just another option. Or maybe
"Your webmasters are real experts who can handle any challenge."

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are up to any challenge, any day.


Explanation:
A bit sassier,more ad-like.
BUt Colin's version is very good.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
27 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
able to defend their position against all challenges


Explanation:

defensive measures

Ilse Flick
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: There's nothing in the German to indicate defensive measures would be required
18 mins

neutral  Maya Jurt: Sorry, defend: Never any good when you want to praise.
45 mins