KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

So liegen jetzt alle Funktionen in einer vom Browser erreichbaren Oberfläche

English translation: Not quite...


10:54 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: So liegen jetzt alle Funktionen in einer vom Browser erreichbaren Oberfläche
So liegen jetzt alle Funktionen in einer vom Browser erreichbaren Oberfläche.

So now all functions are lying
in a surface accessible by
the browser
anglist
English translation:Not quite...
Explanation:
This means that all functions are now available in a user interface which can be accessed via a browser.

Oberfläche is (user) interface in software-speak.
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Not quite...
Roddy Tannahill
4 +1In this way all functions are now accessible via a browser-enabled interfacepatpending


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not quite...


Explanation:
This means that all functions are now available in a user interface which can be accessed via a browser.

Oberfläche is (user) interface in software-speak.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
6 mins

agree  patpending: your translation is accurate, I have another "spin" on it below...
14 mins

agree  Martin Schneekloth
16 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this way all functions are now accessible via a browser-enabled interface


Explanation:
Rodent is right about the meaning but I think this makes the point clearer....

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roddy Tannahill: Thanks Pat :) Sounds good to me :)
2 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: personally, I would suggest using 'browser-enabled' only if you want a high jargon/coolness score (otherwise 'browser-accessible')
3 hrs