KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

untersetzt und fortgeschrieben

English translation: supplement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:untersetzen
English translation:supplement
Entered by: Kim Metzger

11:04 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software program development
German term or phrase: untersetzt und fortgeschrieben
I translated untersetzt as subordinated but this doesn't seem right here.
Dieses AP legt die kundenorientierten Prozesse und deren Gestaltungsspielraum innerhalb der VDV-Kernapplikation fest. Dazu werden die im Lastenheft beschriebenen kundenorien-tierten Prozesse entsprechend dem Grobkonzept untersetzt und fortgeschrieben. Ziel des VDV ist es, für den Kunden einheitliche Handlungsweisen in allen 3 Stufen elektronischen Fahrgeldmanagements sowie für die unterschiedlichen Systemausprägungen festzulegen.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
ergänzt und erweitert/supplemented and amended
Explanation:
Kim, based on the context in which these strange expressions are used in other URLs, I can safely deduct that fortsetzen simply means *erweitern/anpassen*, while *untersetzen* is *ergänzen*( im Sinne von *untermauern*).
Das Konzept soll fortgeschrieben und durch entsprechende touristische Angebote untersetzt werden, die ihrerseits in das Touristische Informations– und Reservierungssystem (TIRS, vgl. Projekt T 3.1) eingespeist werden.
http://www.harzregion.de/rek/Projekte/Projektboegen/Touris/t...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna, for throwing some light on the subject. I went for supplemented and backed up (from untermauern).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4implemented and extrapolated into the future
Alexander Schleber
4supported and continuedBeate Lutzebaeck
4ergänzt und erweitert/supplemented and amended
Johanna Timm, PhD
3used as a starting point and adjusted
Ursula Peter-Czichi
1put unterneath (mentioned below) and extrapolated)
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
put unterneath (mentioned below) and extrapolated)


Explanation:
Can't really see what you are up to. May this means just the way a report is done.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
used as a starting point and adjusted


Explanation:
It's a long, complicated sentence ....

I think they mean 'unterlegt' (used as a basis) rather than 'untersetzt'.

native speaker

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ergänzt und erweitert/supplemented and amended


Explanation:
Kim, based on the context in which these strange expressions are used in other URLs, I can safely deduct that fortsetzen simply means *erweitern/anpassen*, while *untersetzen* is *ergänzen*( im Sinne von *untermauern*).
Das Konzept soll fortgeschrieben und durch entsprechende touristische Angebote untersetzt werden, die ihrerseits in das Touristische Informations– und Reservierungssystem (TIRS, vgl. Projekt T 3.1) eingespeist werden.
http://www.harzregion.de/rek/Projekte/Projektboegen/Touris/t...

Good luck!


    provided
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Thank you, Johanna, for throwing some light on the subject. I went for supplemented and backed up (from untermauern).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I put 'untersetzt' into a Google search and found only ref. where it had the meaning 'basieren auf s.th.'.
19 mins
  -> try untersetzt + fortgeschrieben

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supported and continued


Explanation:
I read this as follows: The customer[client]-oriented processes described [outlined] in the specifications are supported and continued in line with the overall concept [plan] [programme].

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
implemented and extrapolated into the future


Explanation:
I think this author used a dictation software. "untersetzt" should be "umgesetzt" and then the sentence makes sense.

IMO
HTH


    My third eye!
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340