KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

im Kreis gedreht

English translation: During a drive of about 2 km (1 1/4 Mi)


12:35 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering / automotive technology
German term or phrase: im Kreis gedreht
The driver of a vehicle is complaining to the manufacturer about the vehicle:
Bei ca. 2 km Fahrt, Lenkrad 3x im Kreis gedreht.
This is handwritten text in note form and I don't know any more context. Does anyone know what might be meant?
Julie Neill
Spain
English translation:During a drive of about 2 km (1 1/4 Mi)
Explanation:
he had to turn his steering wheel 3 times all the way around.

A real road hazard, I am sure.
Selected response from:

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3During a drive of about 2 km (1 1/4 Mi)
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4circular turns
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circular turns


Explanation:
3 times turned in a circle

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
During a drive of about 2 km (1 1/4 Mi)


Explanation:
he had to turn his steering wheel 3 times all the way around.

A real road hazard, I am sure.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
30 mins

agree  Geri Linda Metterle
34 mins

agree  Tao Weber
54 mins