KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

antempern einer Schirmwanne

English translation: detail to follow


17:42 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Glass industry
German term or phrase: antempern einer Schirmwanne
Glass industry:
....
Wir hatten eine Veranstaltung zum Antempern einer Schirmwanne ...

Can anyone tell me what the correct translation is for this expression?
Elisa Capelão
English translation:detail to follow
Explanation:
The processes of glassmaking have remained essentially the same since
ancient times. The materials are fused at high temperatures in seasoned
fireclay containers, boiled down, skimmed, and cooled several hundred
degrees; then the molten glass (called metal) is ladled or poured into molds
and pressed, or is blown (sometimes into molds), or is drawn. The shaped glass is annealed to relieve stresses caused by manipulation, then is slowly cooled. The glass, formerly annealed on shelves in a melting furnace, is now usually carried on rollers through annealing ovens (lehrs).

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/society/A0858421.html

I also found you a neat glass production glossary in three languages,and a monolingual glossary:- second link.

Wanne= tank
Schirmwanne was a bit trickier. The only reference I found relates to German glass manufacturer who produces TV screens(Schirme).
www.schott.com/german/company/experience_glass/visitation.h...

If this is an unlikely fit, is the Schirmwanne possibly a *lehr* i.e. the annealing tank in which the molten glass cools down?

antempern- firing up
Hopefully the glossaries make things a bit easier for you.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very to both colleagues for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detail to follow
Johanna Timm, PhD
3screen, enamel trough
Ursula Peter-Czichi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detail to follow


Explanation:
The processes of glassmaking have remained essentially the same since
ancient times. The materials are fused at high temperatures in seasoned
fireclay containers, boiled down, skimmed, and cooled several hundred
degrees; then the molten glass (called metal) is ladled or poured into molds
and pressed, or is blown (sometimes into molds), or is drawn. The shaped glass is annealed to relieve stresses caused by manipulation, then is slowly cooled. The glass, formerly annealed on shelves in a melting furnace, is now usually carried on rollers through annealing ovens (lehrs).

http://www.infoplease.com/ce6/society/A0858421.html

I also found you a neat glass production glossary in three languages,and a monolingual glossary:- second link.

Wanne= tank
Schirmwanne was a bit trickier. The only reference I found relates to German glass manufacturer who produces TV screens(Schirme).
www.schott.com/german/company/experience_glass/visitation.h...

If this is an unlikely fit, is the Schirmwanne possibly a *lehr* i.e. the annealing tank in which the molten glass cools down?

antempern- firing up
Hopefully the glossaries make things a bit easier for you.


    Reference: http://www.ekf.de/afis/dictionary/dictionary.html.
    Reference: http://www.cmog.org/page.cfm?page=78
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302
Grading comment
Thank you very to both colleagues for your help!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
screen, enamel trough


Explanation:
You may find some terminology in the following reference (about coating of wires and screens)

http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:VgsgWT3hD9Y:burn-to-a-c...

They call the bath where the silicates are molten simply enamel trough. Look also under screen, Fines.

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242