KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Mehrwasseraquarium

English translation: marine aquarium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehrwasseraquarium
English translation:marine aquarium
Entered by: Sven Petersson

23:50 Nov 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Mehrwasseraquarium
in the sentence ..... plant imatrium des Hotelbereiches ein Mehrwasserauarium zu errichten - in a proposal document
Martyn Glenville-Sutherland
United Kingdom
marine aquarium
Explanation:
25000 Google hits support it!
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2marine aquarium
Sven Petersson
4 +3salt water aquarium; sea-water fish tank
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
salt water aquarium; sea-water fish tank


Explanation:
This is most probably misspelled "Meerwasseraquarium". I cannot imagine that there is more than one type of water in one aquarium :-)


    Leo online dictionary
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Restituta Castiello
3 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
15 mins

agree  ChristinaT: Perhaps they mean, more water, as in, more, not less..lol..a more-water aquarium or a less-water aquarium! Lmao!
53 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
marine aquarium


Explanation:
25000 Google hits support it!


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michaela Koncilia: this reflects the german "Meerwasseraquarium" best
9 mins
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!