KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

industriell

English translation: industrial


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:industriell
English translation:industrial
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

00:53 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / Geology/seismic
German term or phrase: industriell
In a geological paper describing the structure of the North German Basin: "Bis zum Beginn der 90er Jahre wurden in Deutschland in größerem Umfange (mehrere Tausend km) industrielle 2D-seismische Linien bis zu 14 Sekunden lang registriert".
Any ideas anyone?
Krokodil
Germany
2D seismic lines of industrial origin (caused by industry)
Explanation:
"industrial" is not enough.
Seismic lines are lines of earth movement, usually associated with earthquakes.
So "industrielle 2D-seismische Linien" can only refer to such lines as caused by industry;

Nature of the 2.083-Hz signal
... long-time spectra of seismic recordings. At the ... extremely narrowband spectral lines
(data length 1 ... Hz) suggest an industrial origin of the signal ...
www.geophysik.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/seismo/timev/node2.html - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's

Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
As Alexander says and confirming my feeling, "industrial" is not quite enough. Whether or not the lines in question are of industrial origin I'm not quite sure, but at least he's put me on the right track. Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12D seismic lines of industrial origin (caused by industry)
Alexander Schleber
5 +1industrial
Sven Petersson
4 +1industrial, industriallyTBQGS
4industrial
Alison Schwitzgebel
4industrial
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial, industrially


Explanation:


industriell

1 (adj) industrial;
2 (adv) industrially;

Japan hat nach dem zweiten Weltkrieg industriell enorm expandiert.
Japan experienced a period of enormous industrial expansion (or development) after World War II.

HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial


Explanation:
your 2D seismische Linien are 2D seismic lines

"Available Data Geological as well as Topographic maps in the various scales and Spot satellite photos in 1:50,000 scale, more than 600 km of 2D seismic lines are available well data from surrounding oil fields and deep tests are also available. "

and there are also

industrial seismic lines

"Under very favorable conditions, how- ever, industrial
seismic lines can have much higher frequencies..."


    Available Data Geological as well as Topographic maps in the various scales and Spot satellite photos in 1:50,000 scale,
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
industrial


Explanation:
your 2D seismische Linien are 2D seismic lines

"Available Data Geological as well as Topographic maps in the various scales and Spot satellite photos in 1:50,000 scale, more than 600 km of 2D seismic lines are available well data from surrounding oil fields and deep tests are also available. "

and there are also

industrial seismic lines

"Under very favorable conditions, how- ever, industrial
seismic lines can have much higher frequencies..."


    Reference: http://www.salamiran.org/Media/TehranTimes/981013.html
    Reference: http://www.seg.org/publications/geoarchive/1996/nov-dec/staf...
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
2D seismic lines of industrial origin (caused by industry)


Explanation:
"industrial" is not enough.
Seismic lines are lines of earth movement, usually associated with earthquakes.
So "industrielle 2D-seismische Linien" can only refer to such lines as caused by industry;

Nature of the 2.083-Hz signal
... long-time spectra of seismic recordings. At the ... extremely narrowband spectral lines
(data length 1 ... Hz) suggest an industrial origin of the signal ...
www.geophysik.ruhr-uni-bochum.de/seismo/timev/node2.html - 5k - In cache - Gelijkwaardige pagina's




    Webster's
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=nl&q=seismic+lines+of+indust...
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
As Alexander says and confirming my feeling, "industrial" is not quite enough. Whether or not the lines in question are of industrial origin I'm not quite sure, but at least he's put me on the right track. Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thijs van Dorssen
2 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
industrial


Explanation:
See references!


    Reference: http://www.ias-2001.ethz.ch/abstracts/ias-abstracts/ias-abst...
    Reference: http://www.seg.org/publications/geoarchive/1996/nov-dec/staf...
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: see you found the same references I did!!
20 mins
  -> But you were faster and should get the KudoZ!