KudoZ home » German to English » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

räumlich und zeitlich gültigen EFS

English translation: e-ticket valid for a limited time and area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:räumlich und zeitlich gültigen EFS
English translation:e-ticket valid for a limited time and area
Entered by: Kim Metzger

09:57 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / software program development
German term or phrase: räumlich und zeitlich gültigen EFS
Der Beitrag dieses Arbeitspaketes besteht in der Ausarbeitung eines generischen Tarifkonzepts für die automatische Fahrpreisermittlung, das auf den Anforderungen der derzeit an der Entwicklung der VDV-Kernapplikation beteiligten Verkehrsunternehmen und –verbünde beruht. Dazu gehört u. a. die Anrechnung von räumlich und zeitlich gültigen EFS in Systemen mit automatisierter Fahrpreisfindung.
Ziel ist die Ermittlung einer modularen tariflichen Grundstruktur aus den derzeit bekannten einzelnen preisrelevanten Parametern (einschließlich deren Wertebereiche), z.B. der Entfernung oder der Reisezeitlage.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
e-tickets valid for a certain area and period of time
Explanation:
According to the source below, an EFS is an "Elektronischer Fahrschein".
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you Sharon, that's the ticket!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sorry I goofed - single-ticket with valid zone and time limits/constraintsDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1e-tickets valid for a certain area and period of time
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5Einzelfahrschein - one-way ticketDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4Eur-Fahrt-Schreiber
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Eur-Fahrt-Schreiber


Explanation:
I don't think this is the abbreviation for Encrypted File System. Given your context, maybe this is it?

Euro-Fahrt-Schreiber (EFS) für Kraftfahrzeuge mit erhöhtem Manipulationswiderstand
System EFS 2000 Teilvorhaben Funkfernabfrage Dr. Hans-Joachim Fischer ...



    www.fischer-tech.de/PDF/DPIGEON.pdf -
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Einzelfahrschein - one-way ticket


Explanation:
I believe what is meant here is the Einzelfahrschein or one-way ticket. It refers to the fact that the ticket is valid only for a particular route. You may not use a Einzelfahrschein for the return trip (unless, of course, you're out looking for trouble). In Gemany you do not have to stick to a particular route as long as it is within the zone you paid for. Return trips are easily found out by the time stamp on the ticket.


    I have to deal with the PNV (Personennahverkehr) almost daily!
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
e-tickets valid for a certain area and period of time


Explanation:
According to the source below, an EFS is an "Elektronischer Fahrschein".


    Reference: http://home.landtag.nrw.de/mdl/peter.eichenseher/c60.htm
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you Sharon, that's the ticket!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I think YOU ARE RIGHT, so disregard my comments below. After all this is about electronic ticket systems. But EFS truely is Einzelfahrschein as well.
10 mins
  -> Yo, thanks :) Einzelfahrschein immediately sprang to mind, but I didn't really trust it in the given contect.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorry I goofed - single-ticket with valid zone and time limits/constraints


Explanation:
Sorry, I hit the Submit button before I realized that I forgot about the räumlich and zeitlich. What I said before still holds true, but in this particular context I would use single-ticket rather than one-way (Zone and all that).

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish