KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering (general)

Die Schulungen finden regelmäßig an allen Standorten statt

English translation: training courses are offered on a regular basis at all locations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Schulungen finden regelmäßig an allen Standorten statt
English translation:training courses are offered on a regular basis at all locations
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

12:19 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
German term or phrase: Die Schulungen finden regelmäßig an allen Standorten statt
Die Schulungen finden regel-
mäßig an allen Standorten
statt.
anglist
training courses are offered on a regular basis at all locations
Explanation:
or
regular training courses are offered / held at all locations
or
training courses are offered regularly at all locations

That should give you some choices.

I would disagree with the previous answer in that the courses are being offered on a *regular* basis, which does not necessarily mean that they are being offered *frequently*. Also, I'd rather use locations for Standorte as it is a nice, generic term that can apply to anything, be it an office, a factory, whatever.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3training courses are offered on a regular basis at all locationsUlrike Lieder
5Training is regularly conducted at all locations (or sites),
Dr. Fred Thomson
5the training takes place at all venues/offices in frequent intervalls.Martin Schneekloth
5There will be regularly scheduled training sessions at all sites.
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Regular training sessions are held on all (company) sites.
Mary Worby


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the training takes place at all venues/offices in frequent intervalls.


Explanation:
or training takes place frequently at all venues/offices

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
There will be regularly scheduled training sessions at all sites.


Explanation:
Regularly scheduled training sessions are held at all sites.


two more ways of saying it

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
Works in field

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
training courses are offered on a regular basis at all locations


Explanation:
or
regular training courses are offered / held at all locations
or
training courses are offered regularly at all locations

That should give you some choices.

I would disagree with the previous answer in that the courses are being offered on a *regular* basis, which does not necessarily mean that they are being offered *frequently*. Also, I'd rather use locations for Standorte as it is a nice, generic term that can apply to anything, be it an office, a factory, whatever.

Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters
7 hrs

agree  Kathryn Partlan: I like the second option best: "held" sounds better
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Training is regularly conducted at all locations (or sites),


Explanation:
Just another way of putting it. This is the way would say it in Montana.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 123

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regular training sessions are held on all (company) sites.


Explanation:
A slightly different way of putting it.

I presume 'Standorten' refers to company sites, I think you're better off putting the company in if your context allows you to be certain.

A training session would be shorter than a course. Completely off the top of my head, I'd say a session would be a couple of hours to half a day, while a course would be anything longer than that. Again, your context should help you decide.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15