KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verriegelungswippe

English translation: central lock switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verriegelungswippe
English translation:central lock switch
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:07 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verriegelungswippe
I would like to know if it could be the same as "zentraler Verriegelungstaster"
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
central(ized) lock switch
Explanation:
Door Locks - Determining Switch Types
... top of page Determining Switch Types. Three Steps to Follow. To determine what
type of door lock switch you are working with, follow these three steps: ...
www.the12volt.com/doorlocks/doorlocks.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Door Locks - Multiple Wire Systems
... Wire Systems Once you have determined which type of door lock switch you are working
with, adding keyless entry and other locking features is very simple. ...
www.the12volt.com/doorlocks/page3.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.the12volt.com ]

Door Lock Switch
... Adding A Door Lock Switch. One thing I hate is trying
to reach around over my shoulder and hit ...
www.bmw-m.net/TechProc/door_lock.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Door Locks Determining the Door Lock System Type 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Door Locks WARN ING: If the power door locks do not op er ate prop erly when the
sys tem is armed and dis armed, DO NOT USE THE VE HI CLE'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH! ...
www.clifford.com/guides/igs/doorlocks_install.pdf - Similar pages

Basic Troubleshooting in Genie Garage Door Openers
... Check Lock Switch on Wall Console; Check the power source: Plug a lamp into outlet ... 2.
Door starts for no reason. Check staples on Wire from Power Head to ...
www.geniecompany.com/Support/gdobasictrouble.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1central(ized) locking toggle switchMarcus Malabad
4central(ized) lock switchMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central(ized) lock switch


Explanation:
Door Locks - Determining Switch Types
... top of page Determining Switch Types. Three Steps to Follow. To determine what
type of door lock switch you are working with, follow these three steps: ...
www.the12volt.com/doorlocks/doorlocks.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Door Locks - Multiple Wire Systems
... Wire Systems Once you have determined which type of door lock switch you are working
with, adding keyless entry and other locking features is very simple. ...
www.the12volt.com/doorlocks/page3.asp - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.the12volt.com ]

Door Lock Switch
... Adding A Door Lock Switch. One thing I hate is trying
to reach around over my shoulder and hit ...
www.bmw-m.net/TechProc/door_lock.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Door Locks Determining the Door Lock System Type 1
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Door Locks WARN ING: If the power door locks do not op er ate prop erly when the
sys tem is armed and dis armed, DO NOT USE THE VE HI CLE'S DOOR LOCK SWITCH! ...
www.clifford.com/guides/igs/doorlocks_install.pdf - Similar pages

Basic Troubleshooting in Genie Garage Door Openers
... Check Lock Switch on Wall Console; Check the power source: Plug a lamp into outlet ... 2.
Door starts for no reason. Check staples on Wire from Power Head to ...
www.geniecompany.com/Support/gdobasictrouble.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
thanks

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
central(ized) locking toggle switch


Explanation:
Excuse me, Eli. My first answer is for "zentraler Verriegelungstaster". A "Wippe" is a toggle switch or a rocker switch.

Here are several links for locking toggle switch used in cars:

Here is my 27 years with the MGA Copyright 1999 Bob Wing
... H2 600 would be best for cars up to 50% heavier. I have ... while in reverse. A dash mounted
locking toggle switch with forward, neutral and reverse ...
www.electrifyingtimes.com/bobwing.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

bw59mga
... The H2 600 would be best for cars up to 50% heavier. ... while in reverse. A dash mounted
locking toggle switch with forward, neutral and reverse is ...
www.econogics.com/ev/bw59mga.htm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages






Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: It should be rocker switch; a toggle switsch is Kipphebel in German. A Taster is a pushbutton. (Click on any electronics online catalog)
24 mins