KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ausgeben

English translation: emit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgeben
English translation:emit
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:14 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ausgeben
Bei Notverriegelung wird ein Hornsignal ausgegeben
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
emitted
Explanation:
a horn signal will be emitted.
The horn beeps intermittently until a correction is made.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a siren will soundPaLa
5 +1emitted
Dr. Fred Thomson
4the horn will sound
Mary Worby
4 -1passed out
Olaf


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a siren will sound


Explanation:
"If emergency locking takes place, a siren will sound."

([Martins-]horn = siren)

PaLa
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or simply a "warning tone" will sound / will be emitted
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: I like 'warning tone' most. Sounds perfect!
1 hr

agree  Kathryn Partlan
6 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
passed out


Explanation:
Have a great day!


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: Not applicable to this context
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emitted


Explanation:
a horn signal will be emitted.
The horn beeps intermittently until a correction is made.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Geri Linda Metterle: I think emit is the best word with sound.
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the horn will sound


Explanation:
I'm working on the theory that this is in a similar context to your other questions - i.e. a car. In which case, it actually is the horn rather than a siren or anything else.

If this is not the case, one of the above answers would be better. Context does make all the difference!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770