KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stoerung

English translation: malfunction/nuisance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Störung
English translation:malfunction/nuisance
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:17 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stoerung
Falls sich die Stellelemente der beiden Türen aufgrund einer Störung in unterschiedlichen Positionen befinden
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
malfunction/nuisance
Explanation:
In this case I think you can use both terms.
Selected response from:

Olaf
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malfunction/nuisance
Olaf
5fault
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malfunction/nuisance


Explanation:
In this case I think you can use both terms.



    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Olaf
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I opt for malfunction.
1 hr

agree  Thomas Bollmann
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fault


Explanation:
...due to a fault....

Just an alternative. HTH



Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148