KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Abbildbarkeit

English translation: imageability


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abbildbarkeit
English translation:imageability
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:29 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software development for e-ticketing
German term or phrase: Abbildbarkeit
Eine Erfassung von Ticket-, Kunden- oder ähnlichen Merkmalen, die über den o.g. Rahmen hinausgehen, ist nicht vorgesehen. Gleiches gilt auch für elektronisch abzubildende konven-tionelle Fahrscheine. Da sie fest definiert sind, ist für sie keine automatische Preisbildung erforderlich und die entsprechenden Datenstrukturen werden in AP 411 definiert. Es werden jedoch Preisparameter zu Interservices erfasst, die in direktem Zusammenhang mit einer automatischen Fahrpreisermittlung stehen und deren Abbildbarkeit und Performance in der Kernapplikation nachgewiesen werden muss.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
imageability
Explanation:
Might work here.

Else s.th. a bit more wordy,
ability to capture the/an image electronically

Based on the context you give, it seems that one of the requirements is that the application be able to scan in ticket images.

... Adding Imageability Features to Information Displays (1996) (Correct) (13 citations)
Matthew Chalmers, et al. ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/chalmers96adding.html

This paper presents the design of an interaction environment for fostering social interactions in electronic marketplaces. The envi?ronment incorporates a novel, spatially-organized, and interactive site map. The map provides visibility of people, activities, and social interactions and incorporates mechanisms for social interac?tions. Four design constraints abstracted from prior findings in CSCW guided the development of the map: sociality, scalability, spatiality, and imageability
www.acm.org/pubs/citations/proceedings/chi/347642/p129-jung...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ability to be mapped or represented
jccantrell
4imageabilityUlrike Lieder
2[feasibility of] implementation
Ralf Lemster


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
[feasibility of] implementation


Explanation:
IMHO this refers to whether these pricing parameters can be implemented (respectively, whether this is feasible) in the core application.

Ralf Lemster
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2684

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ability to be mapped or represented


Explanation:
check out eurodicatom for 'abbilden'

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: It's mapping - in programming the process of trying to represent parameters from one area within the constraints of another area is called mapping (besides both English and German term refer to the same root "Bild")
11 mins

agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: The MS Glossary and my Programming Textbooks are in line with this choice.
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
imageability


Explanation:
Might work here.

Else s.th. a bit more wordy,
ability to capture the/an image electronically

Based on the context you give, it seems that one of the requirements is that the application be able to scan in ticket images.

... Adding Imageability Features to Information Displays (1996) (Correct) (13 citations)
Matthew Chalmers, et al. ACM Symposium on User Interface Software and ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/chalmers96adding.html

This paper presents the design of an interaction environment for fostering social interactions in electronic marketplaces. The envi?ronment incorporates a novel, spatially-organized, and interactive site map. The map provides visibility of people, activities, and social interactions and incorporates mechanisms for social interac?tions. Four design constraints abstracted from prior findings in CSCW guided the development of the map: sociality, scalability, spatiality, and imageability
www.acm.org/pubs/citations/proceedings/chi/347642/p129-jung...


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thank you Ulrike.