KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dauerbestromung, Durchbrennen, Relaiskleber, stromlos

English translation: sustained current, burnout, stuck relay, current cut-off


14:56 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dauerbestromung, Durchbrennen, Relaiskleber, stromlos
Um eine Dauerbestromung und damit ein Durchbrennen der Zentralverriegelungs-Motoren zu vermeiden, erkennt die Ansteuerelektronik Relaiskleber und schaltet alle Motoren umgehend stromlos.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:sustained current, burnout, stuck relay, current cut-off
Explanation:
Hi Eli,
Dauerbestromung means that the current flows through the actuator motors (of the central locking system) all the time - the dictionaries offer constant current but that's not right (Konstantstrom means just that: no change in the amperage), If the current flows all the time the winding of the motor may just burn through. Relaiskleber means that the relay is stuck in one position (in this case it's ON) and in order to prevent that from happening the electronic control system cuts off the current to the motors.
HTH
Dieter
Selected response from:

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5burnout, continuous application of current; read below
Dr. Fred Thomson
5sustained current, burnout, stuck relay, current cut-offDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sustained current, burnout, stuck relay, current cut-off


Explanation:
Hi Eli,
Dauerbestromung means that the current flows through the actuator motors (of the central locking system) all the time - the dictionaries offer constant current but that's not right (Konstantstrom means just that: no change in the amperage), If the current flows all the time the winding of the motor may just burn through. Relaiskleber means that the relay is stuck in one position (in this case it's ON) and in order to prevent that from happening the electronic control system cuts off the current to the motors.
HTH
Dieter


    Former MIT hacker - those were the days
    LONG LIVE THE BEAVER
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350
Grading comment
thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
burnout, continuous application of current; read below


Explanation:
In order to avoid the continuous application of curent (or power) and thus to avoid burning out the central latching motors (or servos) the start-up electronics detect sticking relays and immediately switches off all power to the motors.

Many years as a nuclear power plant operator and electronics technician

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861