KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Targaklappe

English translation: Targa roof panel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Targaklappe
English translation:Targa roof panel
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

15:56 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Targaklappe
die Targaklappe wurde per Funk entriegelt
sorry but there is no further context, except that it's a part of a car
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Targa roof panel
Explanation:
Targa was originally a Porsche, but this feature seems to be available on other cars as well:

"We specialize in new & reconditioned parts for both factory & aftermarket installed sunroofs, t-tops & Corvette targa roof panels."

"Add to standard equipment:
Removable Targa Roof Panel" (for a Honda NSX)

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Targa car door
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4 +1Targa roof panelSerge L
4It's a car, it's a Porsche, it's THE TARGA mit dem glaesernen Himmel
Ursula Peter-Czichi
4Sounds like a brand name to me
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds like a brand name to me


Explanation:
Might Targa be the brand name of the 'Klappe'?

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It's a car, it's a Porsche, it's THE TARGA mit dem glaesernen Himmel


Explanation:
glaeserner Himmel = Targaklappe, I am sure - look at a picture at this site:

http://www.spiegel.de/auto/news/0,1518,148890,00.html

translation? glass roof opening

There used to be a small German car with a roof opening like this, called 'Himmelfahrtscar (Gogo)' [Ascension Car].

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Targa roof panel


Explanation:
Targa was originally a Porsche, but this feature seems to be available on other cars as well:

"We specialize in new & reconditioned parts for both factory & aftermarket installed sunroofs, t-tops & Corvette targa roof panels."

"Add to standard equipment:
Removable Targa Roof Panel" (for a Honda NSX)

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.sunroofdoctor.com/
    Reference: http://www.nsxprime.com/FAQ/General/1997.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 282
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi: Exactly, this type of back roof opening has been around for more than half a century.
10 mins

neutral  Trudy Peters: So, it's become a generic term, eh?
2 hrs
  -> I think you're right...

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Targa car door


Explanation:
This will probably work better than glass roof opening (too much of a description).



Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Lieder: I'm not sure I'd use "car door" - "hatch" might be more like it.
19 mins
  -> You are right! It's a large heck panel, really.