KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ausgelegt

English translation: designed for/designed to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ausgelegt
English translation:designed for/designed to
Entered by: Daniela Schlöder

23:48 Nov 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ausgelegt
It´s about the Pentium III:

Bei der neu designten Version ist die Leistung auf bis zu 1100 MHz ausgelegt.
Daniela Schlöder
Germany
designed for/designed to
Explanation:
The new version is designed to perform at up to 1100 MHz.

The new version is designed for a performance of up to 1100 MHz.

Your choice :)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks! Also to Ingrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1designed for/designed to
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4extendedIngrid Grzeszik


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
designed for/designed to


Explanation:
The new version is designed to perform at up to 1100 MHz.

The new version is designed for a performance of up to 1100 MHz.

Your choice :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks! Also to Ingrid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
23 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extended


Explanation:
wenn es sich um eine Verbesserung gegenüber der vorigen Version handelt, ansonsten einfach "constructed for"

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139