KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spielschutz

English translation: childproof lock / childproofing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spielschutz
English translation:childproof lock / childproofing
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

00:11 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spielschutz
Wird die Zentralverriegelung 10 mal in Abständen von jeweils weniger als 10 s betätigt, wird die weitere Bedienung für 55 s gesperrt
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
childproof lock / childproofing
Explanation:
Essentially, they're trying to prevent people (presumably children) playing with the central locking system.

You could also go with anti-playing lock but I prefer the above.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3childproof lock / childproofing
Mary Worby
4fiddle-proofing
Wirbeleit
4protective timeoutIngrid Grzeszik
4play protectionTBQGS


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
play protection


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.lueft.de/pflanzwand/pflanzwa.htm
TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
protective timeout


Explanation:
Hope that helps.

Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
childproof lock / childproofing


Explanation:
Essentially, they're trying to prevent people (presumably children) playing with the central locking system.

You could also go with anti-playing lock but I prefer the above.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann: sounds good
1 hr

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: Childproofing seems best
2 hrs

agree  gangels: bit of a stretch; "protective lockout"?
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
8 hrs

disagree  jccantrell: childproofing in the USA refers to a switch that PREVENTS the back doors from being opened from the inside.
12 hrs
  -> Exactly the same in the UK (-: This system prevents the central locking being activated OR deactivated! Childproofing implies anything that implies safety!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiddle-proofing


Explanation:
If you can be a bit more liberal in your translation, I'd go with somethign like this because it gets the idea of this feature across a bit more easily.

Wirbeleit
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4