KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geschwindigkeit der Wellen

English translation: wave speed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wellengeschwindigkeit
English translation:wave speed
Entered by: Bhupali Gupte

04:17 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geschwindigkeit der Wellen
for an automotive engine???

Thanks
Bhupali Gupte
wave speed
Explanation:
See the Eurodicautom and whether it fits in the context you have.
Selected response from:

LinguaVox
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you and to Sven and Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2shaft speed
Mary Worby
5wave speed
LinguaVox
4wave speed
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
shaft speed


Explanation:
In an automotive context, I would assume Welle is a shaft (crankshaft, etc.) rather than a wave.

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr
0 min

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
32 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wave speed


Explanation:
See the Eurodicautom and whether it fits in the context you have.

LinguaVox
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you and to Sven and Mary

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wave speed


Explanation:
See reference!


    Reference: http://members.bellatlantic.net/~vze2p5sj/engine4.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628