KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Dabei wird von Anfang an ein konkretes Projekt erarbeitet

English translation: work out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erarbeiten
English translation:work out
Entered by: schmurr

07:57 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Dabei wird von Anfang an ein konkretes Projekt erarbeitet
Dabei wird von Anfang an ein
konkretes Projekt erarbeitet.
anglist
From the beginning a concrete project is worked out.
Explanation:
or "From the very beginning" if you want to stress it.
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5In this way a specific project is worked out (or developed)
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Right from the start a specific project is drawn up in this process
NickWatson
4From the beginning a concrete project is worked out.
schmurr


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
From the beginning a concrete project is worked out.


Explanation:
or "From the very beginning" if you want to stress it.

schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
ok

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In this way a specific project is worked out (or developed)


Explanation:
from the very outset.

The "dabei" is hard to translate without more context. It could mean "in the process" or something else.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Right from the start a specific project is drawn up in this process


Explanation:
Just an idea. I don't like the term "worked out" much.

NickWatson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36