KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Flächenentsiegelung

English translation: restoration (


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Flächenentsiegelung
English translation:restoration (
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

09:58 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Flächenentsiegelung
In a text about environmental protection, lamenting how built up everywhere is. I've found the terms "desealing" and "unsealing" used in texts in the Internet, but I'm not sure whether they've just be translated from the German by someone like me who didn't know the proper term...
SEH
restoration ("desealing")
Explanation:
Hey folks, this is a good thing! Has nothing to do with deflowering or de-virginizing the environment and everything to do with putting the flowers back (or at least with keeping more flowers from being plowed under by bulldozers).

Flächenentsiegelung refers to the *reduction* and *removal* of impermeable surfaces such as asphalt, buildings, etc.

I also found the terms "desealing" and "unsealing", but the first reference clearly shows that "desealing" refers to restoration.

To limit or reduce land consumption -
To decouple land consumption from economic and demographic growth; to achieve a considerable slowdown
in the conversion of undeveloped land to settlement and traffic areas: The objective is to reduce the rate of
conversion by the year 2010 to 10 percent of the rate registered for the period between 1993 and 1995. The
long-term objective is to fully offset the conversion of undeveloped land into built-up areas by means of
simultaneous restoration (“desealing”, etc.).
To make use of existing desealing options by reducing sealed surfaces and valorising land quality
http://www.univie.ac.at/iffsocec/conference99/pdf/ooFriege.p...

Reducing land consumption is a common aim of environmental policy, urban development and planning. The Federal Environmental Ministry took up this theme in its environment policy programme in April 1998 for sustainable policy in Germany. Moreover, with the regulations on desealing land in the recently passed Federal Soil Protection Act, the necessary legal groundwork has been laid. A corresponding framework for putting a stop to consumption of land has also been built in urban planning law.

Die Verringerung des Flächenverbrauchs ist ein gemeinsames Ziel der Umweltpolitik, Stadtentwicklung und Landesplanung. Das Bundesumweltministerium hat dieses Thema in das umweltpolitische Schwerpunktprogramm „Nachhaltige Entwicklung in Deutschland" vom April 1998 aufgenommen. Zudem wurden mit den Vorschriften zur Entsiegelung von Böden im kürzlich verabschiedeten Bundes-Bodenschutzgesetz die notwendigen gesetzlichen Grundlagen geschaffen.
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/uba-info-presse/presse-informa...

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Yes, that's exactly what it means! Thanks for your extremely informative reply, Ulrike.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2restoration ("desealing")Ulrike Lieder
5opening up an area to previously restricted uses
Dr. Fred Thomson
4devirginizationMarcus Malabad
5 -1I propose: deflowering of an area
Dr. Fred Thomson
4desealing
Kim Metzger
5 -1deterioration of the area
TransHispania


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
deterioration of the area


Explanation:
Literally, entsiegelung means unsealing.
Due to the context, you can translate it by deterioration (the seal of quality has been taken out).







    Langenscheidt dictionary
TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Sorry, maybe I didn't give enough context (see new note to q

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: quite the opposite. Means that the *asphalt* seal has been taken off.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Sorry, maybe I didn't give enough context (see new note to q

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desealing


Explanation:

The Remote Robotic Manipulator System (RRMS) is designed for applications such as remote cleaning, desealing, sealing, painting and inspection in hazardous and difficult to access locations. The compact, seven degree of freedom manipulator arm can support specialized devices such as a high pressure water spray nozzle, motorized brushes, solvent applicators, vacuum nozzles, vision, lighting and sensors. The waterproof, sealed arm resists most chemicals and can comply with explosion hazard requirements


    Reference: http://www.ga.com/atg/se/remote.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844
The asker has declined this answer

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
I propose: deflowering of an area


Explanation:
We all know that a woman who has been deflowered no longer posseses her virginity (at one time considered to be a highly prized possession).
Note that nowadays environmentalists often sepak of virgin territory, and virgin this and that.
This term would get the point across to almost everyone.
If it isn't used yet, let's coin it and go with it!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ulrike Lieder: See below. Entsiegelung is a positive measure. But I do admire your creativity. :-)
37 mins
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opening up an area to previously restricted uses


Explanation:
Such areas would be those upon which the government has placed sometimes tight restrictions. If the government loosens up such restrictions, we say the area is being opened up to this or that use.
Some would call this contamination.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devirginization


Explanation:
Following Fred's coinage above (I'm all for neologisms, kinda makes you feel like a linguistic Magellan), here's a word that I propose.

It's been used informally in some sites (see 4 hits in google for D and environment).

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
restoration ("desealing")


Explanation:
Hey folks, this is a good thing! Has nothing to do with deflowering or de-virginizing the environment and everything to do with putting the flowers back (or at least with keeping more flowers from being plowed under by bulldozers).

Flächenentsiegelung refers to the *reduction* and *removal* of impermeable surfaces such as asphalt, buildings, etc.

I also found the terms "desealing" and "unsealing", but the first reference clearly shows that "desealing" refers to restoration.

To limit or reduce land consumption -
To decouple land consumption from economic and demographic growth; to achieve a considerable slowdown
in the conversion of undeveloped land to settlement and traffic areas: The objective is to reduce the rate of
conversion by the year 2010 to 10 percent of the rate registered for the period between 1993 and 1995. The
long-term objective is to fully offset the conversion of undeveloped land into built-up areas by means of
simultaneous restoration (“desealing”, etc.).
To make use of existing desealing options by reducing sealed surfaces and valorising land quality
http://www.univie.ac.at/iffsocec/conference99/pdf/ooFriege.p...

Reducing land consumption is a common aim of environmental policy, urban development and planning. The Federal Environmental Ministry took up this theme in its environment policy programme in April 1998 for sustainable policy in Germany. Moreover, with the regulations on desealing land in the recently passed Federal Soil Protection Act, the necessary legal groundwork has been laid. A corresponding framework for putting a stop to consumption of land has also been built in urban planning law.

Die Verringerung des Flächenverbrauchs ist ein gemeinsames Ziel der Umweltpolitik, Stadtentwicklung und Landesplanung. Das Bundesumweltministerium hat dieses Thema in das umweltpolitische Schwerpunktprogramm „Nachhaltige Entwicklung in Deutschland" vom April 1998 aufgenommen. Zudem wurden mit den Vorschriften zur Entsiegelung von Böden im kürzlich verabschiedeten Bundes-Bodenschutzgesetz die notwendigen gesetzlichen Grundlagen geschaffen.
http://www.umweltbundesamt.de/uba-info-presse/presse-informa...

HTH

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Yes, that's exactly what it means! Thanks for your extremely informative reply, Ulrike.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: your answer is much more positive even if not as much fun. I truly hope you are right. I think you are.
17 mins

agree  Marcus Malabad: you got it again, Uli. I think Fred and I went overboard there...
3 hrs