KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Überwurfprinzip

English translation: throw-over-principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Überwurfprinzip
English translation:throw-over-principle
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:30 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Überwurfprinzip
Volle Ausnutzung des großen Sammelbehälters durch Überwurfprinzip: die beiden gegenläufig angetriebenen Kehrwalzen "greifen" den Schmutz und befördern ihn in den Sammelbehälter.

Subject: motorized sweepers

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Throw-over-principle
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
Hi Maya,
Thanks. I did find two hits on Google for your suggestion.
The references provided by another answerer did not fit the suggested answer, so the points go to you.
Alexander
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5toss-over system (or approach)
Dr. Fred Thomson
5overhead feed(ing)Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4throw-over-systemIngrid Grzeszik
4Throw-over-principle
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Throw-over-principle


Explanation:
*

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545
Grading comment
Hi Maya,
Thanks. I did find two hits on Google for your suggestion.
The references provided by another answerer did not fit the suggested answer, so the points go to you.
Alexander

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
throw-over-system


Explanation:
Das beschreibt doch den Arbeitsvorgang dieser Kehrwalzen.




    Reference: http://www.hefter.de/cleantech/ks105.htm
    Reference: http://www.schwarze.com/sweepers/
Ingrid Grzeszik
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 139

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
overhead feed(ing)


Explanation:
Those two brushes rotate in opposite direction in such a way that the dirt is tossed UP into the collection bin.

Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toss-over system (or approach)


Explanation:
I can just this stuff being tossed up and over into the bin.
Somehow, "toss" sounds a little more technical and yet more down to earth than "throw."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861