KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Förderstrecke

English translation: conveyor belt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Förderstrecke
English translation:conveyor belt
Entered by: patpending

13:55 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Förderstrecke
In the context of ceramising glass, glass ceramics, any suggestions pls for Förderstrecke ?
Thanx
Warwick
conveyor belt
Explanation:
as in "through the oven".

A starter for ten!
Selected response from:

patpending
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conveyor pathDietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
4 +1Conveyor path or trackTRANSRAPID
2 -1conveyor beltpatpending


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conveyor belt


Explanation:
as in "through the oven".

A starter for ten!

patpending
PRO pts in pair: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  RWSTranslation: Conveyor belt = Förderband ?!
19 hrs
  -> looks like I lose fastest finger first then...:-)

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conveyor path


Explanation:
That's what Siemens is calling it. Check the (bilingual) reference.


    Reference: http://www.ad.siemens.de/news/tiareport/199904/html_76/anw2....
Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 350

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RWSTranslation
19 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conveyor path or track


Explanation:
thats what I always translate it as...

HTH

TRANSRAPID
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
8 mins