KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Tough nut to crack

English translation: will not begin until


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:erfolgt damit erst
English translation:will not begin until
Entered by: Kim Metzger

19:28 Nov 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software program development
German term or phrase: Tough nut to crack
I've come up with two translated versions of this bear. The first is shown below and in the second version I wrote after takes place *so that not until* instead of *will not take place until.* I'm also having trouble with translating *erfolgt.*
Eine Anpassung der Wide-Range-Schnittstelle an die konkreten Anforderungen der verschiedenen Terminals für Erfassung, Vertrieb und Information erfolgt damit erst in der Implementationsphase, in der die für ein konkretes Terminal relevante Untermenge an Funktionen aus der spezifizierten Referenzschnittstelle selektiert wird. The alignment of the wide range interface to the concrete requirements of the various terminals for data acquisition, sales and information will not take place until the implementation phase, in which the subset functions that are relevant to a concrete terminal are selected from the specified reference interface.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
I'd turn it around a bit ...
Explanation:
Bit of a nasty one!

I'd turn it around, 'erfolgen' is a bit of an empty verb, so I always try to get rid of it if I can

The wide range interface will not be adapted/adjusted/aligned to the concrete requirements of the various terminals for data acquisition, sales and information until/before the implementation phase ....

Or

The wide range interface will only be adapted/adjusted/aligned to the concrete requirements of the various terminals for data acquisition, sales and information at/during the implementation phase ....

Or

Adaptation of the bla bla bla will not begin until the implementation phase

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
My thanks to so many of you for your kind assistance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I'd turn it around a bit ...
Mary Worby
4 +1Eine harte NussWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4slight changeBeth Kantus
4a few changes
Mary McCusker
4Die harte NussUschi (Ursula) Walke


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eine harte Nuss


Explanation:
;-)))

Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: Yes Kim, your translation is fine!
2 hrs
  -> Yes, the translation is fine! I just did not see any "nuts" in there ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Die harte Nuss


Explanation:
lieber Kim, ist für uns, dass die Fragestellung recht verwirrend ist.
Könnten wir bitte nochmal von vorne anfangen?

Liebe Grüße

Uschi (Ursula) Walke
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 492

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd turn it around a bit ...


Explanation:
Bit of a nasty one!

I'd turn it around, 'erfolgen' is a bit of an empty verb, so I always try to get rid of it if I can

The wide range interface will not be adapted/adjusted/aligned to the concrete requirements of the various terminals for data acquisition, sales and information until/before the implementation phase ....

Or

The wide range interface will only be adapted/adjusted/aligned to the concrete requirements of the various terminals for data acquisition, sales and information at/during the implementation phase ....

Or

Adaptation of the bla bla bla will not begin until the implementation phase

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
My thanks to so many of you for your kind assistance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I would choose your last version
6 mins

agree  jccantrell: I always try to replace 'erfolgen' with the verb/noun at the beginning. The last choice sounds best to me, too.
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a few changes


Explanation:
I would just change a few phrases/words in your text to make it more easily understood in English. The adaptation of the wide range interface to concrete requirements of the various terminals for data entry, sales and information will not occur until the implementation phase, during which the subset of functions relevant to a specific terminal are selected from the specified reference interface.



    experience
Mary McCusker
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 260

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slight change


Explanation:
1st, I kept "damit" in the sentence (thus or therefore) for "flow," as it probably serves to connect this sentence to the preceding ones.

Thus (Therefore,) the wide range interface is not adapted to the concrete requirements of the various data collection, sales, and information terminals until the implementation phase, in which the subset of functions relevant to a specific terminal are selected from the specified reference interface.

or in which the specific functions for the individual terminals are selected ...

If the interface is internal, adapted should work. I also rearranged the sentence to leave out erfolgen altogether.

However, if the interface referred to is the screen (user interface) you might want to consider using zugeschnitten - tailored instead of adapted.

Thus (Therefore,) the wide range interface is tailored to the concrete requirements of the various data collection, sales, and information terminals first during the implementation phase, in which the subset of functions relevant to a specific terminal are selected from the specified reference interface

HTH!


Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924