KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

leer durchgehen

English translation: run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:leer durchgehen
English translation:run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage
Entered by: Claudia Tomaschek

13:05 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / agricultural machinery
German term or phrase: leer durchgehen
Alle vier Steuergeräte gehen unter Last leer durch.
This is a problem that a farmer is having with his tractor.
Julie Neill
Spain
run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage
Explanation:
run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage

>>under load, all four control devices run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage<<

That's what this SEEMS to say. More context might be helpful.

Google: Searched the web for "leer durchgehen". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.06 seconds.

Leer: idle, idling (not engaged)
Siemens FWB Energie- und Automatitsierungstechnik ISBN 3 8009 4118 X
Devries Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5 etc.
Hifi im Skoda Fabia - [ Translate this page ]
... und einer Mutter sicherst. Drehe die Schrauben nicht zu fest, da sie sonst
leer durchgehen und kein "Zug" mehr drauf ist! Die Gummimatte wird jetzt ...
www.76eref-clan.de/spezial/ablage/ablage.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage
Tom Funke
4idleChrista Zeller Thomas


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idle


Explanation:
I'm not clear as to what exactly is loaded her: the tractor?
Anyway, it would read sth like this: When xxx is loaded, all four control devices idle.

It's not the devices which are loaded, but rather they don't pick up the load.


    My engineer husband.
Christa Zeller Thomas
PRO pts in pair: 108

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage


Explanation:
run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage

>>under load, all four control devices run/cycle [on] idle / fail to engage<<

That's what this SEEMS to say. More context might be helpful.

Google: Searched the web for "leer durchgehen". Results 1 - 1 of 1. Search took 0.06 seconds.

Leer: idle, idling (not engaged)
Siemens FWB Energie- und Automatitsierungstechnik ISBN 3 8009 4118 X
Devries Herrmann, Technical and Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5 etc.
Hifi im Skoda Fabia - [ Translate this page ]
... und einer Mutter sicherst. Drehe die Schrauben nicht zu fest, da sie sonst
leer durchgehen und kein "Zug" mehr drauf ist! Die Gummimatte wird jetzt ...
www.76eref-clan.de/spezial/ablage/ablage.htm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA: I would go with cycle idle. Don't put all your marbles on the DeVries: in the old edition I have you'll find squirrel cage motor translated as Eichkatzkäfigmotor (I truely did go into conniptions when I came across that one)
47 mins