KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Testtiefe

English translation: level of testing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Testtiefe
English translation:level of testing
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:44 Nov 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / software development testing
German term or phrase: Testtiefe
Dazu werden alle notwendigen Vorgaben erarbeitet, mit denen die Einhaltung der Funktions-, Sicherheits- und Qualitätsanforderungen für diese Schnittstelle geprüft werden kann. Die Beschreibung des Zertifizierungsverfahrens schließt Aussagen ein zur Testtiefe und zur zeitlichen und räumlichen Abfolge der Tests.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Level of testing
Explanation:
Or depth of testing (although that sounds a bit weird). HTH.

Software Xlation xperience :)
Selected response from:

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3test scope
Ursula Peter-Czichi
5Level of testing
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Level of testing


Explanation:
Or depth of testing (although that sounds a bit weird). HTH.

Software Xlation xperience :)

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
test scope


Explanation:
another possibility

none needed

Ursula Peter-Czichi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: I have seen "scope of the testing effort"
6 mins

agree  Dietrich Herrmann, MD, PhD, MBA
8 mins

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
2 hrs